Synthesis and biological properties of naturally-occurring highly ordered quinoidal pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kei  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00756695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウロロイコナフィン / ビリダフィン / 二量体天然物 / ピラノナフトキノン / エクスホリアマイシン / C-グリコシド / 芳香族ポリケチド / 分解反応 / シリカゲル / クロミズム / 天然物合成 / アブラムシ色素 / 複合構造 / 二量体 / 天然有機色素 / キノイド構造 / 全合成 / 有機色素 / 生理活性物質 / キノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
芳香族ポリケチドに由来する天然色素化合物の全合成を基盤とし,関連する生物活性評価と生体内における機能解明への展開を図る.多彩な色素を含有するアブラムシから得られるウロロイコナフィン類(赤色)とビリダフィン類(緑色)は,いずれも多点結合部位を有する複雑二量体であり,加えて構造上内在する不安定性のため合成難易度は高いとされる.これらの全合成により誘導体を含めた各種細胞毒性試験を実施するほか,アブラムシの体色変化を色素分子の構造変換を通して評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The syntheses of the hybridized aromatic polyketide natural products, 1) uroleuconaphins and viridaphins, the dimeric natural products, and 2) exfoliamycin, the C-glycoside antibiotic, have been studied.
1) The common monomeric units of uroleuconaphins and viridaphins were synthesized using an annulation of phthalide anion (Hauser-Kraus reaction) with optically active enone as a key step. In addition, the chemical transformations of the dimeric compounds under acidic or basic conditions were achieved. 2) The stereoselective synthesis of the aglycon and the construction of C-glycoside via 1,2-addition were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然には同じ単量体構造を有するものの、その結合様式や酸化度の違いにより多様な複合構造を形成するものが多く存在する。本研究ではその基本構造となる単量体化合物を簡便に合成する方法を開発するとともに二量体化合物の化学変換による誘導化に成功した。今後、天然および非天然誘導体の合成への応用が期待される。