Understanding and controlling a reactive intermediate allow for the expansion of lead-like chemical space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Noda Hidetoshi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (40771738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナイトレン / N-ヘテロ環 / 化学選択性 / 医薬リード / ジアステレオ選択性 / エナンチオ選択性 / 環状アミノ酸 / Nーヘテロ環 / β-アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の創薬化学研究では医薬リード骨格として複雑な飽和N-へテロ環の需要が高まっている。本研究課題では申請者が最近見出したアルキルナイトレン発生法を基盤とし、文献例の少ない高反応性活性種に関する化学的理解を深めると同時に触媒による反応性制御を目指す。具体的にはジアステレオ・エナンチオ・化学選択的な新規触媒反応群の開発を通じ、これまで合成例のないビシクロ・スピロ構造を有する複雑な飽和N-へテロ環の簡便な供給法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed for the synthesis of saturated nitrogen-heterocycles by means of alkyl nitrene cyclization. Major achievements of this project include the followings: (1) copper-catalyzed chemoselective aminations, (2) rhodium-catalyzed diastereoselective aminations, and (3) CH insertion of alkyl nitrenes generated from primary amines. The developed methods allow for the expeditious access of complex saturated N-heterocycles otherwise difficult to obtain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飽和N-ヘテロ環は医薬化学における最重要骨格であり,既存手法では合成困難であった種々の多官能型ヘテロ環が本研究により容易にアクセス可能となった。構造的にユニークな新規ビルディングブロックにより医薬化学の発展が強く促進されると期待される。また本研究を通じて得られた反応活性種アルキルナイトレンの発生法や反応性に関する実験化学的知見は,昨今注目を集めている未開拓活性種の今後の発展に向けて重要な礎となる。