Development of helical promoter sequence and its application for bioactive peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Misawa Takashi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 室長 (40709820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 中分子創薬 / 構造活性相関 / ヘリカルテンプレート / タンパク質間相互作用 / 非天然アミノ酸 / ビタミンD受容体 / ヘリカル構造 / タンパク質間相互作用阻害剤 / 酵素耐性 / ペプチド / post-modification / クリックケミストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではより短い配列で十分なヘリカル構造誘導活性を示す新たなヘリカルプロモータペプチドの開発を目指す。さらに、合成したヘリカルプロモータ配列を生理活性ペプチド(細胞膜透過性ペプチドやタンパク質間相互作用阻害ペプチド)に連結させることで、ヘリカル構造を誘導すること、さらには生理機能の向上に寄与することを示し、ヘリカルプロモータの一般性・有用性を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The helical structure is the most commonly recognized structure of natural proteins and is deeply involved in physiological functions within cells. Therefore, methods to control the helical structure of peptides are crucial for creating physiologically active peptides.In this research project, we succeeded in developing new methods for controlling helical structures by combining helical template structures incorporating non-natural amino acids, such as α,α-disubstituted amino acids and side-chain crosslinking structures, which are known to control helical structures.
Furthermore, as an application of these methods, we conducted research on the development of physiologically active peptides. We successfully discovered peptides for drug delivery systems, antimicrobial peptides, and peptides that inhibit protein-protein interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ペプチド医薬品をはじめとした中分子医薬品が新たな創薬モダリティとして注目を集めている。そのため、ペプチド医薬品の候補化合物の迅速な導出が期待されている。本研究では、ヘリカル構造に着目し、生理活性ペプチドの開発を志向したヘリカル構造制御手法の開発とその応用研究として、生理活性ペプチド開発のための構造活性相関研究を目指した。本研究課題で見出したヘリカル構造制御手法は従来の方法とは異なり、ペプチド配列中に修飾することなくヘリカル構造を安定化することを可能にした。上記成果は新たな生理活性ペプチドのデザインを可能にし、学術的・社会的意義が大きいと考えている。