Project/Area Number |
20K06959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Ise Tomoko 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20771900)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗体 / エピトープ / 膜抗原 / 競合結合阻害 / フローサイトメトリー / 抗体医薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数回膜貫通タンパク質などの膜抗原は抗体医薬標的として有望である。抗体の機能は、その抗体が結合する抗原の部位(エピトープ)に大きく依存している。我々の実績から、抗体の機能と相関がある高次構造に依存するエピトープグループを同定するには、抗体の結合モードを競合阻害法として検出したプロファイル分類が最も確度が高い方法である。しかし、膜抗原の天然高次構造を、従来の競合阻害法に用いることは、技術的に困難であった。本研究は、蛍光ビーズを用いたフローサイトメトリーにより、生体膜上に発現した膜抗原の天然構造に対する抗体結合の競合阻害を検出できる新規機能エピトープ同定法を確立し、治療抗体開発への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To effectively select antibodies that exhibit desirable functions as therapeutic antibodies, it is important to quickly analyze the antibody binding sites (epitopes) of the obtained antibodies and identify epitopes that correlate with their functions. However, it is technically challenging to use the native higher-order structure of membrane antigens expressed on biological membranes for conventional epitope identification methods because it requires much labor and time, such as antibody purification and labeling. In this study, using flow cytometry using fluorescent beads, we developed a novel epitope identification method that can detect competitive inhibition of antibody binding to the native structure of membrane antigens expressed on biological membranes, which has been difficult to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高次構造が保たれている天然膜抗原を発現させた細胞を用いたフローサイトメトリーにより、その抗原に結合する抗体を未精製、未標識の状態で用いても行え、しかも、膜抗原に普遍的に応用できる可能性がある新しいエピトープ同定法を開発した。これにより、従来の方法では多大な時間と労力を要していた、高次構造に基づいたエピトープグループの同定を、抗体取得の早い段階で容易にできるようになることが期待される。高次構造があって初めて現れるエピトープグループは、その膜抗原において重要な機能に関連している可能性があり、この点においても新しい治療抗体開発への貢献が期待できる。