Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Inherently Chiral Calixarenes and Its Application to Unique Molecular Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90751959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / 分子不斉 / C-Hアミノ化 / フェノール / 臭素化 / ロタキサン / フラーレン / 芳香族臭素化 / 開口フラーレン / アシル化 / 遠隔位不斉誘導 / ロジウム二核錯体 / ホスト・ゲスト / 触媒 / 分子認識
Outline of Research at the Start
カリックスアレーン類はその三次元構造に由来して、置換基の配列によって固有のキラリティを有する。分子の持つ対称性を官能基変換によって崩すことでこの固有のキラリティが発現する系を設計し、分子不斉カリックスアレーンの触媒的不斉合成に取り組む。合成した分子不斉カリックスアレーンを利用して、特徴的な分子認識を実現する系を見出し、薬学の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calixarene is one of the most well-known host molecules. Due to the bowl-shaped 3D structure, it has a unique chirality, inherent chirality, depending on the arrangements of the substituents. In this study, we tried to develop a novel catalytic asymmetric synthesis of inherently chiral calixarenes. As a result, several efficient synthetic methodologies were developed. In addition, by utilizing unique organocatalysts, an unprecedented catalytic kinetic resolution of racemic inherently chiral open-caged fullerene derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリックスアレーンはホスト・ゲスト化学における代表的なホスト分子として数多くの研究がなされてきた。本研究では、その三次元構造に由来する固有のキラリティに着目し、触媒的な不斉合成法の開発に取り組んだ結果、これまでにない効率的な合成法を開発することができた。さらに得られたキラルカリックスアレーンの機能性分子としての応用可能性についても検討を行った。ここで得られた学術的知見を機能性分子であるロタキサンの合成法へと展開し、新規効率的な合成法の開発を行うこともできた。