Development of peptidic NMUR1 antagonist and the application to suppression of type 2 inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kentaro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70611482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチドモジュレータ / ニューロメジンU / 抗炎症 / 抗肥満 / アンタゴニスト / 2型炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界初の1型ニューロメジンU受容体(NMUR1)選択的アンタゴニストを創出し、アンタゴニスト活性発現のための詳細な分子機能、すなわち既に創製済みのアゴニストとの明確な分子機能の違いを明らかにすることを目指す。さらに、創出したNMUR1アンタゴニストを用い、好酸球や肥満細胞が関わる2型炎症の治療薬開発において当該受容体が有望な新規創薬標的となり得ることを示すことを目的に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromedin U (NMU), which is well known as an anti-obesity peptide, is related to type 2 inflammation by the activation of mast cells, eosinophils and innate lymphoma cell 2 via NMU receptor 1 (NMUR1). To suppress the inflammation, development of NMUR1 antagonists would be one of the promising approach. In this study, a structure activity relationship study based on conventional NMU receptor modulators in our laboratory afforded a first peptide antagonist CPN-351 to human NMUR1. Also, a first partial agonist to human NMU receptor 2 (NMUR2) is successfully discovered. These new findings are valuable for understanding the molecular mechanism in the regulation of NMU receptor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究をもって、NMU受容体モジュレータとして、アゴニスト、パーシャルアゴニスト、アンタゴニストをNMUR1、NMUR2に対して全て揃えることができ、各受容体に立脚した機能解析や創薬を展開することができる基盤が整備された。NMUは肥満やエネルギー代謝調節のみならず、2型炎症、プロラクチン分泌などにも関わり、これを制御することによる健康増進を念頭にした研究を加速させることができる成果が得られたものである。