Synthesis and Target Molecule Identification of Natural p97/VCP Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Uchiro Hiromi  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (00307711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscdc48 / p97 / アロステリック阻害剤 / Phomapyrrolidone A / Embellicine A / 全合成 / 高歪み化合物 / macrocycle / Cdc48 / VCP / 有機銅試薬 / エノールトリフレート / デカヒドロフルオレン / 不飽和ラクタム / AAA型分子シャペロン / タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
AAA+型のユビキチン選択的分子シャペロンであるp97/VCPに対してアロステリック様の阻害活性を示すことが報告されている天然有機化合物Phomapyrrolidone Aに着目し、その全合成およびプローブ分子の合成に基づく標的部位の同定を通じて、新しい作用機序を有する抗がん剤を開発する上で重要な知見を得ることを目的とした研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to achieve the first asymmetric total synthesis of Phomapyrrolidone A, which has Cdc48/p97(VCP) inhibitory activity, and to identify its target site. As a result, stereoselective synthesis of A/B-trans-type tetracyclic compounds by use of the IMDA reaction was successfully achieved. Further investigation to convert this compound into the tetracyclic fragment of Phomapyrrolidone A was also investigated, and we were able to reach one step closer to the completion of the desired transformation. In addition, total synthesis of Embellicine A, a structurally-similar A/B-cis-type analog of Phomapyrrolidone A was also studied, and synthesis of the tetracyclic fragment was successfully completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、Cdc48/p97に対してアロステリック様の阻害作用を示すPhomapyrrolidone Aの世界初の全合成を達成するとともに、その標的部位を明らかにすることを通じて、阻害活性を発現する際に必要な分子間相互作用を解明することである。このようなCdc48/p97に対する阻害剤の研究は世界的に見ても未だ黎明期にあり、Phomapyrrolidone Aのように複雑な化学構造をもつ天然有機化合物を基盤とした研究については、これまでに全く報告されていない。したがって、学術的な独自性の高い知見を得た上で、特徴ある新しい抗がん薬の創出に向けた展開を図っていくことができる。