Generation of active organometallic species through C-H activation for organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50312377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機アルミニウム / アルキルピリジン / C-H結合活性化 / 希土類触媒 / クロスカップリング / アリル化 / アリール化 / ベンジル化 / C-H活性化 / 有機希土類 / C-H官能基化 / ピリジン類 / 含窒素芳香族 / 有機合成 / 希土類
Outline of Research at the Start
有機金属化合物は、現在の精密有機合成化学において重要な化合物である。特に、炭素骨格構築のための炭素-炭素結合形成において繁用され、これまで、様々な中心金属を持つ有機金属化合物が開発されてきた。従って、新たな有機金属試薬や、その調製法、利用法を開拓することは、有機合成化学において依然、重要な課題である。本研究では、申請者の独自の知見を基盤とし、希土類触媒によるC-H 結合活性化を利用した有機アルミニウム種の生成法を開発し、これを用いたロスカップリング反応など、炭素-炭素結合形成反応が実現可能な反応系を探索する。さらには、この活性種発生法を、有機亜鉛試薬などの調製へ展開することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organometallic compounds are one of the important chemical species that can be used in carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions. Therefore, the development of new  organometallic species is an important research topic in synthetic organic chemistry. In this study, a novelmethod to prepare organoaluminum species trhrough C-H bond activationhave been developed by utilizing the unique reactivity of organo-rare-earth-metal complexes. Also the use of the obtained organoaluminum species for organic synthesis has been studied. As the result, the regioselective benzylic C-H alumination of 2-Alkylpyridines was developed. The resulting benzylaluminum species bering a pyridyl group could be used in further carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions, such as Cu-catalyzed allylation and benzylation, and cross-coupling reactions with iodine aryls using a palladium catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルキルピリジンは、天然物、生理活性物質、医薬品、機能性材料、有機金属触媒の配位子などに多く含まれる重要な含窒素有機化合物であり、アルキルピリジン類の効率的な合成法の開発は、有機合成化学だけでなく工業的にも重要な研究である。本研究では、ピリジル基を有する新たな有機アルミニウム種の調整法を開発し、従来、報告例のほとんどなかった、複雑な構造のアルキル基を有する有機アルミニウム種とヨウ化アリールとのクロスカップリング反応にも成功した。これにより、単純な構造の2-アルキルピリジンを原料とし、希土類触媒によるC-Hアルミ化反応を経て、より複雑な構造を持つアルキルピリジン類を合成することを可能とした。