Screening of post-translational modified molecules by using functional zinc complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koike Tohru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (90186586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン酸化タンパク質 / フォスタグ技術 / チオタグ技術 / 翻訳後修飾 / マイクロビーズ法 / 蛍光分析法 / リン酸化生体分子 / タンパク質の翻訳後修飾 / プロテオミクス / フォスタグ / チオタグ / リン酸化生体ぶんし / タンパク質の翻訳語修飾 / Phos-tag / Thio-tag
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまでに開発した蛍光発色基(TAMRA, Cy3, Cy5など)を有するフォスタグおよびチオタグ誘導体を当初使用するが,必要に応じてより水溶性の高い蛍光発色基(Sulfo-Cy3など)を有する新規蛍光性誘導体なども合成する。それら亜鉛錯体化合物を用いた翻訳後修飾調節分子の迅速スクリーニング法を確立するため,アセチル化酵素反応の蛍光検出法,マルチリン酸化反応の蛍光検出法,阻害剤プロファイリング実施例の作成,それら蛍光分析法を用いた迅速スクリーニング法を開発し,本法の創薬分野における医薬品シーズ探索研究法としての有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using original functional zinc(II) complexes, phosphate- and thiol-capturing molecules (Phos-tag and Thio-tag), we have developed reliable analytical probes for the screening of post-translational modified molecules. In this study, we synthesized several original zinc(II) complex compounds (fluorescent Phos-tag, microbead-bound Phos-tag and Thio-tag), and used them to collect the basic chemical data necessary for the development of a rapid screening method for post-translational modification regulatory molecules. Based on the data, we developed a method for phosphorylation profiling of human proteins involved in kinase reactions and a method for screening kinase inhibitors using cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロモル濃度以下のリン酸化生体分子を生理条件下で選択的に捕捉する低分子亜鉛錯体化合物を用いて、生体機能制御を担うリン酸化シグナル分子の蛍光分析法やリン酸基やチオール基と親和性のあるマイクロビーズ法を開発した。その研究手法は,現在汎用されているリン酸化シグナルの分析法(放射性同位体法やリン酸化分子の抗体を用いる方法)と比較して,迅速な定量定性解析を可能にし,簡便な操作性や安全性などの利点をもち,癌やアルツハイマーなどの治療薬や次世代の抗菌薬やiPS細胞などの研究に適用可能な遺伝子制御試薬の開発に役立つオリジナルな分析技術である。