Physiological roles of serotonin as a biological reductant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miura Takashi  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30222318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / 銅 / 酸化還元 / 酸化ストレス / 神経変性疾患 / ドパミン / セロトニン / コレシストキニン / 酸化還元反応 / 銅輸送 / 金属イオン恒常性 / 銅輸送タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
セロトニンが酸化反応を受け易い物質であることは広く知られており、これまでに、酸化生成物の細胞障害性など、負の側面に注目した研究は多数行われてきた。しかし、酸化ストレスに対して脆弱な脳にとって危険な物質が敢えて選ばれたのには理由があり、危険を冒してまでも遂行しなければならない未知の生理的役割をセロトニンが持つ可能性もある。本研究では、新しい発想に基づき、銅還元物質としてのセロトニンの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonin and dopamine, which are monoamine neurotransmitters, have the risk of producing reactive oxygen species through redox reactions with copper. In this study, we found that the brain peptides endomorphin (EM1) and cholecystokinin (CCK8) may be involved in the regulation of redox between monoamine neurotransmitters and copper. These peptides have affinity for both copper ions, Cu(II) and Cu(I). Due to this unusual property for low-molecular-weight peptides, EM1 and CCK8 are thought to play a role in protecting the brain from oxidative stress by suppressing unnecessary redox between monoamine neurotransmitters and copper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患における細胞死に酸化ストレスが関与することは多くの研究者により指摘されているが、そもそも正常な状態で脳が酸化ストレスからどのようにして守られているか、防御機構の詳細は不明であった。本研究は、オピオイドや神経伝達物質として脳内に広く分布するペプチドが銅結合能を持ち、酸化ストレスの発生源となり得る銅とモノアミン神経伝達物質の酸化還元の制御に寄与し得ることを初めて示した。
得られた成果は、銅の恒常性、脳内酸化ストレス防御系、さらには酸化ストレスに起因する多くの疾患の発症メカニズムを解明する上での重要な基礎となる。