Development of enhanced throughput LC/MS assays of steroid hormones based on sample and analyte-multiplexing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Higashi Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90272963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石毛 崇之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30757315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords検体・項目多重化 / ハイスループット / ステロイドホルモン / LC/MS / 臨床検査 / 誘導体化 / MSタグ / 骨粗鬆症 / エストラジオール / ビタミンD / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 加齢男性性腺低下症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な内分泌系疾患のステロイドホルモン検査において,複数の検体 (同一被検者から採取した複数検体あるいは異なる被検者の検体) を一括で,しかも正診率を向上させるために複数の関連ステロイドを同時に測定できる,ハイスループットかつ,LC/MS (高速液体クロマトグラフィー/質量分析法) を基盤とする精度の高い手法を確立する.これを実現するうえでの鍵は,測定対象にタグをつけて一度の測定で扱える検体と項目 (ステロイドホルモン) を増やすことであり,本研究ではこれをSample and Analyte-Multiplexing = SAM技術と呼び,これを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel methods employing multiple MS tags, named as “SAM (Sample and Analyte-Multiplexing)”, were proposed and developed to enhance the throughput of the LC/MS-based tests for some steroid hormones, which are currently used as the diagnostic and therapeutic markers for primary aldosteronism, late-onset hypogonadism syndrome and osteoporosis. By the SAM methods, the total LC/MS run times were reduced by up to 60%, compared with those in the previous methods. Furthermore, the newly developed methods enabled the simultaneous measurements of two steroid hormones which are hitherto measured by the two separate methods; this capability further enhanced the assay throughput.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,ステロイドホルモンのLC/MS検査の実用化を阻んでいる「スループットの低さ」が,適切にデザインされたMSタグを利用する「検体・項目多重化 (SAM) 技術」によって克服できることが示された.すなわち,本成果は各病院・検査機関が現有するLC/MS装置でも検査のハイスループット化が可能であることを証明しており,ステロイドホルモン検査には正診度及び医療経済性に優れるLC/MSを第一手法とすべきことを強く提言するものである.