Project/Area Number |
20K06991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遺伝子増幅法 / 核酸医薬品 / Fomivirsen / Nusinersen / LDR / リガーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、核酸医薬品の測定法の開発は、LC/MSやキャピラリー電気泳動などが中心である。その中で本研究では遺伝子増幅法に着目する。LC/MSなどの機器分析に比べて遺伝子増幅法による測定は、精度は劣るものの感度や簡便性では優れている。それでも核酸医薬品の測定に応用されていない理由は、核酸医薬品が15~30塩基と非常に短く、その多くの塩基に人工核酸が導入されているためである。本研究ではそれらを解決するため、人工核酸に適応できる酵素を明らかにし、短いDNA及びRNAを測定できる遺伝子増幅法を開発する。また、血液及び尿中の核酸医薬品の測定に応用するため、その測定に適した前処理法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed the detection methods for fomivirsen using two nucleic acid amplification methods, ligase detection reaction (LDR) and modified PCR using a deoxyuridine-containing probe. In particular, the LDR was able to detect 0.6 to 160 nM fomivirsen in serum samples with a simple procedure. In addition, we also developed the detection method for nusinersen using LDR. Nusinersen was detected from 0.8 to 100 nM in serum samples. Then, the LDR method was applied to analyze the plasma nusinersen levels in mice injected by intraspinal injection of nusinersen. This result showed that the developed LDR method could be applied to the analysis of pharmacokinetics of a nucleic acid medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年開発が進む核酸医薬品の有効性と安全性を高める上で、その体内動態の解析が必要である。本研究では、高い特異性と感度を持つ遺伝子増幅法に着目した。しかし、遺伝子増幅法による測定法を開発する上で、核酸医薬品は15~30塩基程度と短く、更に人工核酸が導入されていることが問題である。そこで、それらを解決するために、人工核酸に適応できる酵素を明らかにし、短い塩基数のポリヌクレオチドが測定できる遺伝子増幅法を開発した。更に、その遺伝子増幅法に適した前処理法と組み合わせることで、血漿および血清中の核酸医薬品を測定することができた。この研究成果は、他の核酸薬品の測定法の開発にも応用が期待できる。