Development of strategic control methods for cell adhesion apparatus by liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inoh Yoshikazu  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90434547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 義明  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50334735)
古野 忠秀  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80254308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正電荷リポソーム / 細胞接着装置 / リポソーム / 微小管 / インテグリン / 表面電荷 / 接着分子 / 接着シグナル / アレルギー / 肥満細胞 / 細胞接着
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質二重膜からなるリポソームは、これまで核酸やタンパク質の標的部位への運び屋として注目されてきた。申請者はリポソーム自身が微小管の安定性を抑制し細胞内顆粒の細胞膜への移行を抑制すること、リポソームの組成により微小管の安定性が大きく異なり、それに伴う細胞内顆粒の細胞膜への移行を制御できることを明らかにした。微小管は細胞接着装置において重要な役割を担っているため、リポソームを戦略的に適用することで、細胞接着装置を制御できると考えた。そこで本申請研究では、リポソームの組成を変えて細胞接着が要因となる疾患に対する各細胞の接着装置を自在に制御し、リポソームによる画期的治療法につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined the effects of cationic liposomes on the cell adhesion apparatus. As a result, we found that the liposomes suppressed mast cell integrin-mediated adhesion signaling in mast cells.
We also examined the effects of liposome size and surface charge on the inhibition of mast cell adhesion machinery activation. We found that surface charge, but not liposome size, played a role in suppressing mast cell activation. Furthermore, we examined the effect of the type of lipid constituting the positively charged liposome and found that the surface charge, independent of the type of lipid constituting the liposome, played a role in the inhibition of mast cell activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで核酸や蛋白質の標的部位への運び屋として注目されてきた正電荷リポソームが細胞接着装置に及ぼす影響を検討してきた。その結果、肥満細胞においては細胞接着装置の活性化を抑制することを明らかにした。
今後は、さまざまな細胞に対し、最適な物性を有するリポソームを作製し、その効果を明らかにすることで、細胞接着装置の異常が引き起こす疾患に対する治療法となり得ると考えられる。また、リガンド等の修飾による目的細胞への標的化や、リポソームへの治療用遺伝子・タンパク質の付与により、さらに効果的な治療効果が得られる可能性が高く、画期的な治療法となることが期待される。