Elucidation of low-frequency Raman spectra and its application to precision control of drug manufacturing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Toshiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20366628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 製剤化工程 / 結晶多形 / プロセス分析 / 低波数ラマン / 結晶構造 / 配向 / 異方性 / 低波数ラマンスペクトル / コクリスタル / 製剤化 / 工程モニタリング / 品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
ラマン分光法は医薬品製剤の新たな品質管理手法として応用が期待されている.その中でも低波数領域のラマンスペクトルは結晶構造の特徴を鋭敏に反映し,結晶多形に関して粉末X線回折と同等の識別能を有している.本研究では代表的な原薬の単結晶を調製し,各試料面の粉末X線回折ならびに低波数ラマン測定から両者に共通の特異的なピークを探索し,低波数領域で未解明の散乱ピークについて帰属を試みる.また,新規な粒子設計技術として注目されている医薬品コクリスタルの球形晶析について,プローブ型の検出器を用いて反応過程をモニタリングし,ピークの帰属情報を活用することにより,生成機構の解明について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the reporter conducted by utilizing low-wavenumber Raman spectroscopy, (i) in situ monitoring of the effect of disintegrant on drug substance crystals during the granulation process using a probe-type detector, (ii) chemical imaging enabling to visualize the internal structure and component distribution of orally disintegrating tablet using microscopic measurements, and (iii) measuring the content of the active pharmaceutical ingredient in tablets by transmission Raman measurement with influence of parameters during granulation process. Among these, (i) process analysis using probe measurements provides a new measurement option to the current standard method of near-infrared spectroscopy, and allows for the immediate evaluation of the crystalline state of the ingredients in the drug products. Because it is useful for the purpose of this research, it was able to contribute to precise control of the formulation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではラマン分光法の多彩な測定モードに着目し,試料の状態を選ばず,非破壊的に測定する技術を確立したこと,すなわち各種の添加剤(崩壊剤)が結晶の転移速度に及ぼす影響を動的な製剤工程内で実証したことから,様々な医薬品の開発ステージにおいて,医薬品の品質向上ならびに製造プロセスの効率化が期待できるため,社会的に大きな意義を有している.また,医薬品の結晶性成分に特異的な低波数領域における散乱ピークが各々の格子振動に基づいており,それらの帰属や法則性についても一部を明らかにできたこと,ならびに医薬品製剤を構成する成分の特定にも有用であることを示せたことから,学術的にも大きな意義を有している.