Serum minor acidic glycan analysis for the development of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keita  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80584185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫酸化糖鎖 / リン酸化糖鎖 / グルクロン酸化糖鎖 / セロトニン固定化カラム / 親水性相互作用クロマトグラフィー / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 膵管腺癌 / 膵臓がんマーカー / 糖脂質糖鎖 / マイナー酸性糖鎖 / 糖ペプチド解析 / 糖脂質 / 酸性糖鎖 / グルクロン酸 / 膵臓がん / バイオマーカー / O-結合型糖鎖 / 血清
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓がんは、早期診断が困難であり、死亡率の高いがん疾患である。したがって、膵臓がんの早期診断を可能にする優れたバイオマーカーの開発が望まれている。本研究ではヒト血液中に存在する新たな膵臓がんマーカーを発見するため、技術上の問題によりこれまで測定する事ができなかった血液中マイナー酸性糖鎖の発現量とその種類を健常者と膵臓がん患者間で比較解析する。また有用な膵臓がんマーカーとなりうる成分を特定できれば、マーカー成分の産生機構の解明にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed minor acidic glycans in serum, which had not been previously analyzed due to technical difficulties, to search for glycan markers of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. We found that the expression amount of glucuronide and sulfated N-glycans, sulfated O-glycans, and glucuronidated glycolipid glycans in serum were different between pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma patients and healthy subjects. These results indicate that these minor acidic glycans can be used as pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma markers. Furthermore, we have established a high-throughput pretreatment method that enables simultaneous preparation of minor acidic glycans from multiple samples and a rapid analysis method using capillary electrophoresis. We have also developed a technique to identify carrier proteins of minor acid glycans. In the future, we plan to use these technologies to identify carrier proteins of glycans identified as cancer markers and to clarify their expression mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、膵管腺癌マーカーとなりうる血清中糖鎖を特定することができた。膵管腺癌は膵臓癌患者の90%以上を占めており、早期診断が困難であると共に、死亡率の高いがん疾患である。本研究で得らえた成果は、診断法の確立が求められている膵管腺癌の診断技術の向上に資するものであると考えられる。また、マイナー酸性糖鎖の解析は技術課題により困難であったが、本研究で確立された分析手法により、多くの技術課題が解決された。これらの技術は、他の疾患マーカーの探索に応用できる可能性がある。また、本研究で開発した技術は、解析が遅れているマイナー酸性糖鎖の機能解析を加速させるツールになると考えられる。