Investigation of prediction of oral absorption of biopharmaceuticals and high-functional DDS using iPS cell-derived intestinal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Mariko  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70257096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 敬泰  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40637451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化管吸収 / 経口吸収予測 / 生体膜透過性 / iPS細胞由来小腸上皮細胞 / Caco-2 細胞 / バイオ薬物 / インスリン / 吸収促進剤 / ペプチド薬物 / 生体膜透過性評価 / ヒトiPS細胞由来小腸上皮細胞 / Caco-2細胞単層膜 / In vitro models / IVIVC / 小腸吸収性予測 / バイオ医薬 / ヒト iPS細胞由来腸管上皮細胞 / 生体膜透過機構 / キャリア / バイオアベイラビリティ / 薬物送達システム / in vitro-in vivo相関 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / 吸収改善 / 生体膜膜透過性 / iPS細胞由来腸管上皮細胞 / 中分子薬物 / iPS細胞由来腸管細胞 / 経口バイオアベイラビリティ予測 / in vitro予測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、バイオ薬物及びDDS技術のin vivo動態及び機能は、in vitro細胞実験で再現することができず、in vitroからin vivoへの経口バイオアベイラビリティ予測やDDS機能の作用機序解明が困難となっているため、小腸吸収性を精度よく予測できる新規ヒト小腸モデルの構築が急務である。本研究では高機能DDS技術及び経口化が望まれる中分子バイオ薬物を対象として、iPS細胞由来腸管上皮細胞のin vivo動態を予測する評価系としての有用性を検証する。本研究はiPS細胞の医療における有用性・活用方法を世界に先駆けて証明するものであり、次世代医薬品の創薬・創剤支援に貢献できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the utility of human iPS cell-derived small intestinal epithelial cells (hiPSC-SIECs), which have properties similar to those of the small intestine, for the construction of a new in vitro model to predict intestinal absorption of peptide drugs. Experimental results showed that the transport of peptide drugs was significantly faster in hiPSC-SIEC monolayers than in Caco-2 cell monolayers, that hiPSC-SIECs require divalent cations to maintain the barrier function, and that the experimental conditions established with Caco-2 cells for the application of absorption enhancers were not applicable to hiPSC-SICEs. It is concluded that these characteristics must be fully understood in order to construct an in vitro evaluation model using hiPSC-SICEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高機能性DDSキャリアやバイオ薬物の経口吸収予測に使えるツールとして、近年、小腸に近い性質を持つヒトiPS細胞由来小腸上皮細胞(hiPSC-SIEC)が開発され、腸管薬物透過性のin vitro評価における新規候補モデルとして注目されている。しかし、本研究の成果により、hiPSC-SIECの特性は、従来モデルであるCaco-2 細胞とは大きく異なることが見出され、またCaco-2 細胞で確立された実験法を適用できないことも明らかになったため、hiPSC-SICEを用いたin vitro評価モデルの構築のためにはその特性をさらに明らかにし、ツールとしての性能を上げる必要があると結論される。