Project/Area Number |
20K07017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hida Shigeaki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (10345762)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アレルギー / サイトカイン / 細菌 / 炎症 / 常在細菌 / シグナル伝達 / 環境因子 / 自然免疫 / 免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物や食品由来のアレルゲンや環境化学物質に加えて、微生物由来の種々の因子と免疫活性化機構の解析は、ガンやアレルギー、肺炎などの関連する慢性炎症の解析は慢性疾患の発症や悪化に関与していると考えられる。本研究課題ではアレルギー疾患を中心に慢性炎症に関連する化学物質や微生物由来分子とその受容体を同定すること、および慢性炎症に関連する免疫細胞の活性化制御機構について明らかにする。これまで不明であったアレルギー性疾患などの2型免疫反応の病原体センサーの研究を中心に解析することで、多種多様な慢性炎症性疾患の予防や悪化防止、疾患治療法の開発につながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The involvement of environmental factors such as commensal bacteria in type I allergic disease is unclear. We analyzed innate immune cell responses to Staphylococcus aureus, which correlates with the onset and exacerbation of atopic dermatitis, and to Staphylococcus epidermidis, which is important in maintaining homeostasis. We found that Staphylococcus aureus toxins activate mast cells and basophils, inducing degranulation and production of Th2 cytokines such as IL-4. Conversely, Staphylococcus epidermidis products inhibited Th2 differentiation and IgE production. These results suggest that bacteria comprising the skin microbiota may activate innate immune cells and influence the development and chronicity of allergic and other diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、皮膚細菌叢などの環境因子による自然免疫細胞群の活性化と免疫バランスには偏りが生じうること、そしてそれがアレルギー性疾患のQOLに影響することに注目した。これまで不明であった皮膚常在細菌と免疫細胞の相互作用を明らかにする研究から、疾患の病態を解析することによって、免疫疾患や慢性炎症反応の理解と臨床薬学への応用が本研究の成果として期待される。また、本研究課題の解析により、免疫細胞や皮膚細菌由来分子の制御をターゲットにした新規アレルギー反応の制御方法の開発が可能となり、これまでの治療法に加えたアレルギー疾患の新規治療,予防法の開発に対して指針を与えることにつながる。