Immunosuppressive Mechanism of Secreted Factor Neudesin and Development of Novel Cancer Immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40421284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 守周  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00322165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 樹状細胞 / CD8陽性T細胞 / CD8 T細胞 / がん / IL-12 / 解糖系 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
Neudesinは、免疫組織を含む様々な臓器で発現する分泌たんぱく質である。予備検討により、抗原提示細胞から産生されたNeudesinが、自己分泌的に抗原提示細胞自身の活性を抑制することで、がん免疫を抑制し、腫瘍の成長を促進していることが示唆された。
そこで、本研究は以下について明らかにすることで、新規がん治療法の開発を目指す。
①Neudesinによる、抗原提示細胞を介したがん免疫抑制作用メカニズムの解明
②抗Neudesin抗体の投与による抗がん作用を検討
③抗Neudesin抗体と、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤または抗がん剤の併用効果を検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the tumor immunosuppressive mechanism of neudesin. It has been previously demonstrated that neudesin promotes cancer growth. In the present study, it was shown that neudesin promotes cancer growth by suppressing CD8-positive T cells and dendritic cells (DCs). In addition, neudesin expression in dendritic cells was increased in tumor tissues, suggesting that neudesin induces an immunosuppressive environment. Furthermore, it was suggested that neudesin acts on dendritic cells themselves and modulates DC function through suppression of the glycolysis. These results suggest that neudesin may induce immune evasion by reducing tumor exclusion by CD8-positive T cells through suppression of DC function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹状細胞は、自然免疫と適応免疫をつなぐ司令塔であり、T細胞に抗原提示することにより全体的な免疫機能を活性化することが可能である。がん免疫に関しても、樹状細胞の役割が重要であることは明らかにされているが、現在臨床で用いられている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、いずれもT細胞を活性化するものであり、樹状細胞の機能抑制を解除する免疫療法薬は現時点で存在しない。したがって、本研究によってneudesinによる樹状細胞の機能抑制を介した腫瘍成長メカニズムや、その医療応用の可能性について明らかにされれば、全く新しいがん治療法の開発につながる可能性が期待できる。