The regulatory mechanism of expression of antigen-presenting molecules responding to the environment in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50644936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 抗原提示 / ATP / 共刺激分子 / 共抑制分子 / 獲得免疫応答 / 小胞輸送 / MHC-II / Rab
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では外来病原体に由来する抗原を提示し、獲得免疫応答を誘導する役割を持つ樹状細胞について、周辺環境からの刺激による抗原提示能の変化を制御する因子、およびその制御因子を介した抗原提示関連分子の輸送活性制御機構を明らかとする。特に本研究では細胞内小胞輸送制御因子に着目し、抗原提示関連分子の発現制御機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In antigen presentation by dendritic cells, interactions through co-stimulatory and co-inhibitory molecules as well as antigen-presenting molecules, MHC, define the activation state of T cells. The cell surface expression of these molecules changes depending on the environment surrounding the dendritic cells or stimuli from pathogens. In this study, we analyzed the effects of ATP, which exist in the inflammation and tumor sites in high concentrations, on dendritic cells. We found that ATP induces up-regulation of cell surface antigen-presentation molecules and co-stimulatory molecules, but not of co-inhibitory molecules. In addition to ATP, adenosine, a metabolite of ATP, was required for this effect. Furthermore, we found that antigen presentation by ATP-stimulated dendritic cells strongly induced IFNγ production from T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹状細胞における抗原提示関連因子の発現の誘導因子や発現制御因子については、免疫応答の調節の標的としても重要であるが、そのメカニズムは完全には明らかとなっていない。本研究では、ATPによる樹状細胞活性化機構を見いだし、さらにそのメカニズムとしてアデノシンの必要性を明らかとした点で学術的な意義がある。
これまで、アデノシン単独刺激は免疫細胞に対して抑制的に作用することが報告されているが、本研究の結果では、ATPと同時に作用することで、樹状細胞に対して、活性化の誘導に作用した。これらの作用の違いを踏まえたうえで、ATPおよびアデノシン受容体を、治療標的とできる可能性があり、社会的意義がある。