Ultrasonic-Combined Plasma Bubbling for Bacteria Disinfection on Medical Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA ATSUO  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学研究科, 教授 (20468599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 有里子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学研究科, 准教授 (10439507)
高松 利寛  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (10734949)
沖野 晃俊  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60262276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波併用温度制御プラズマ / 殺菌効果 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / 殺菌 / ウイルス不活化
Outline of Research at the Start
大気圧低温プラズマは,活性種の生成により低温での微生物の不活化が可能であり,薬剤に代替する新たな殺菌方法として期待されている。しかし,殺菌メカニズムの調査や医療用器具等への殺菌条件の最適化が不十分であるため,実用化には至っていない。本研究ではプラズマのガス種とガス温度を選択できるプラズマ源を用いて殺菌因子を解明し,プラズマバブリングすることで溶液を介した医療用器具の滅菌もしくは高水準消毒が行うことができる手法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric low-temperature plasma has received attention for application in disinfection methods. In this study, we develop a plasma bubbling method as a disinfection method. In the plasma bubbling method, the bactericidal effect can be introduced into the water by bubbling with carbon dioxide plasma. The plasma bubbling method is effective for the treatment of bacteria, which pose problems in the field of ophthalmology. In addition, we develop ultrasonic-combined plasma bubbling, in which plasma bubbling imposes a bactericidal effect, whereas ultrasonic exerts a detachment effect as a disinfection method for adherent bacteria on medical equipment. Ultrasonic-combined plasma bubbling demonstrates a prominent bactericidal effect on P. aeruginosa adherent bacteria on stainless steel plates and can be used to the measuring prism (MP) of applanation tonometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消毒薬等の薬剤の使用は人体・水系環境への影響が危惧されている。大気圧低温プラズマは薬剤に代替する新たな殺菌手法として期待されている。本研究成果により、医療機器・器材に付着している菌を超音波で剥離させ、大気圧低温プラズマバブリングで生成する活性種により、微生物を不活化できることを検証できた。その際、眼科領域の器材表面に損傷は認められなかった。