GPR35-medaited suppression of degranulation of mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40303846)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / GPR35 / クロモグリク酸ナトリウム / 即時型アレルギー / 脱顆粒 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、副作用の小さい抗アレルギー薬であるクロモグリク酸ナトリウムの標的がGPR35という分子であることを見出した。GPR35をコードする遺伝子の変異は、炎症性腸疾患やⅡ型糖尿病といった疾患に強く関連することが見出されているが、GPR35の機能やその制御についてはほとんど知見がない。そこで本研究では、GPR35の活性化が細胞レベルでどのような変化をもたらし、またそれが生体レベルにおいて炎症応答の抑制にどのように関わるかを明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sodium cromoglycate, an antiallergic drug, is derived from traditional medicine, and its mechanism of action was unknown. In this study, we found in rodents that GPR35, a membrane protein on the surface of mast cells that plays an important role in cedar pollen allergy and allergic asthma, is the target molecule of sodium cromoglycate. The compounds that could activate GPR35 might suppress allergic reactions by inhibiting the IgE-mediated degranulation of mast cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロモグリク酸ナトリウムは副作用の頻度の低い抗アレルギー薬として知られるが、一方で消化管吸収が悪いために投与経路が限定されている。本研究を通じて標的分子が明らかになったことにより、消化管吸収が改善された代替薬を開発することができる。また、GPR35はゲノムワイド相関解析により、炎症性腸疾患、Ⅱ型糖尿病といった慢性炎症性疾患と相関が強いことが報告されており、こうした疾患の新たな治療薬開発の基礎的知見を提供するものでもある。