Functional elucidation and basic research for drug discovery of histone modification enzymes involved in early stages of carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021-2022)
Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Osada Shigehiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40263305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒストン / メチル化酵素 / 脱アセチル化酵素 / エピジェネティクス / がん / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
がん化の原因のひとつに浸潤、転移があり、そのしくみの解明、新たな抗がん剤の開発が課題とされています。がん化は遺伝子の変異だけではなく、DNAの塩基配列変化を伴わないエピジェネティクス異常にもよります。しかし、浸潤、転移におけるエピジェネティクス制御は不明な点が多く残されています。
本研究においては、肝がん発がん初期から発現上昇することを明らかにしたエピジェネティクス制御因子の浸潤、転移における役割の解明とその阻害剤の開発を目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is still the leading cause of death in Japanese. The development and effective use of new anti-cancer drugs are required. In addition to conventional anti-cancer drugs, molecular-targeted drugs that target proteins specifically expressed in cancer cells has been developed. DNA is wrapped around histone proteins, and abnormalities in enzymes that regulate the wrapping of DNA lead to diseases such as cancer. Conversely, inhibitors of those enzymes could be useful as anticancer agents.
In this study, we showed that inhibitors of histone methyltransferases promote the growth inhibition of hepatocellular carcinoma cells when used in combination with multi-kinase inhibitors used in the treatment of liver cancer. We also showed that this effect may involve the promotion of apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、細胞増殖シグナルを抑制する分子標的薬とヒストン修飾酵素の阻害剤の併用によりがん細胞増殖抑制効果が促進されたことは、分子標的薬の新たな有効な利用方法と考えられる。このことは、既存の薬の有効な利用法の拡大につながる。一方で、促進されない組み合わせもあったことから、有効な組み合わせを見出すためには、個々の阻害剤が細胞内シグナルに与える影響を詳細に解析する必要があることが示された。