Identification of vaccine immunogenic factors for in situ cancer vaccine strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Takashi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん創薬部主任研究員 (80359299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 喜久弥  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30171143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / がんワクチン / 免疫原性細胞死 / マイクロRNA / ワクチン株 / Immunogenic Cell Death / Vaccine / Cancer / Tumor / Immunogenic cell death / Immunotherapy
Outline of Research at the Start
ある種の抗がん剤はがん細胞に免疫原性の高い細胞死(Immunogenic Cell Death)を誘導し、抗がん剤の直接作用に加えて、免疫系による間接的な抗がん効果を誘導する。申請者は、これまでの「がんワクチン研究」において、がん免疫を誘導・成立させる培養がん細胞・ワクチン株の樹立に成功し、マイクロアレイ解析から免疫原性を担うキー因子 3候補を選定した。これらの免疫原性ワクチン因子の機能検証を進め、最終的には「がん細胞に免疫原性の高い細胞死を生体内で誘導し、生体内ワクチンとして応用する新しい治療戦略」を目的とする研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to identify the key factors of cancer vaccines and apply them for “in situ vaccine strategy” as a novel therapy.
The study was advanced by analyzing the commonalities between “Immunogenic Cell Death (ICD) in cancer field” and “Our original research: In vivo behavior of cancer vaccine strains, spontaneous regression, leads to immune responses.”
The initial plan included "screening of anticancer drugs as immunogenic cell death inducer, and etc." However, we found that "microRNA-X in cancer cells work as a key factor regulating vaccinogenicity." Then we mainly studied its function and regulation of expression. These results were developed into the next project as a novel cancer vaccine strategy by microRNA regulation, and the research is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:免疫原性細胞死の研究は、細胞レベルの検討が先行し、個体レベル(動物実験)の免疫応答が十分に理解されていない。本課題では、樹立がんワクチン株と動物実験モデルを中心に検討を進めており、他の研究者と異なる着眼で免疫原性細胞死を検証し、新しい発見が得られている。
社会的意義:免疫原性細胞死の理解は、「生体内ワクチン戦略(免疫応答性の高い「がん細胞死」を生体内で誘導する)」を実現させるために必須のステップである。理論上、生体内ワクチン戦略と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用は、「免疫療法」の治療効果を飛躍的に向上させることが期待されるため、社会的意義・貢献も高いと考えている。