Molecular mechanisms regulating the localization of presynaptic voltage-gated calcium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taru Hidenori  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30533731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス / カルシウムチャネル / 線虫 / 順遺伝学 / アダプター分子 / C. elegans / プレシナプス / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
神経系の機能には、シナプスを介した神経細胞間の情報伝達が不可欠であり、その異常は種々の精神・神経疾患の要因となる。正常なシナプス伝達には引き金となる電位依存性カルシウムチャネルCav2が、シナプス前部(プレシナプス)に正確に局在することが必須であるが、その制御分子機構には不明な点が多い。本研究は、モデル動物の線虫シー・エレガンスで同定した、アダプター分子RIMB-1・UNC-10によるCav2局在制御について、分子間相互作用を介した機構を明らかにする。さらにCav2局在に関わる分子群を遺伝学的な手法を用いて新たに探索・同定し、Cav2局在制御機構の全体像の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nervous system processes information through communication between neurons at synapses. The precise localization of the voltage-gated calcium channel Cav2 as a trigger molecule at presynaptic sites is essential for synaptic transmission. In this study, using the nematode C. elegans as a model organism, we explored molecules involved in the localization of Cav2 through genetic analysis. We newly revealed that the functions of enzymes involved in neuropeptide maturation and glycosylation regulation are important for Cav2 localization at presynaptic sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経シナプスへのCav2局在の分子機構は、その重要性にも関わらず不明な点が多い。本研究は遺伝学的な探索を基に、これまで予見されていなかったCav2局在に関わる分子・分子経路を新たに明らかにした点で、学術的に意義深い。Cav2やその局在制御分子の異常は、自閉症など様々な精神・神経疾患に深く関与しており、本研究の成果は、疾患の分子基盤解明と治療法開発につながるという観点から社会的な意義もある。