The regulatory mechanism of macrophage phagocytosis by secretory hemprotein neudesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshiaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40512455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 守周  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00322165)
野中 元裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70514173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤血球代謝 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 貪食受容体 / Neudesin / 一酸化窒素 / 炎症 / JAK/STAT1 / 赤血球 / Jak/Stat / 貪食 / ヘムタンパク質 / 赤血球貪食
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の知見から、多血や貧血などの際に異常を感知し、赤血球貪食を調節する制御機構の存在が示唆されているが、その詳細は分かっていない。申請者は、分泌型ヘムタンパク質が、赤血球の異常を感知するセンサー分子として働き、マクロファージによる赤血球貪食を抑制している可能性を見出した。そこで本研究では、遺伝子欠損マウスや培養細胞、ファージディスプレイ法を用いた解析を通じて、マクロファージの貪食抑制機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究により、新たな赤血球関連疾患に対する治療法開発や、腫瘍などを標的とした免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の開発に繋がる基盤的情報を提供できるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies primarily focused on the functional analysis of neudesin in the nervous system, and its effects on immune cells remained unknown. We conducted research to investigate the role of the secretory factor neudesin in this regard. Our findings revealed that neudesin regulates the function of red pulp macrophages in the spleen, which recognize and phagocytose aged red blood cells, thereby removing them from circulation. We demonstrated that neudesin controls the metabolism of circulating red blood cells. Specifically, neudesin directly acts on macrophages and suppresses the cell surface expression of Fcγ receptors involved in the phagocytosis of aged red blood cells. This leads to the inhibition of metabolic processes in aged red blood cells. Consequently, neudesin functions as a novel phagocytosis-inhibitory cytokine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤血球は酸素を身体中に運ぶ重要な役割を果たしているが、正常に老化赤血球が体内循環から取り除かれないまま老化赤血球の蓄積が起こると、毛細血管の閉塞や体中への酸素供給不全につながることが知られており、血液の正常な機能に悪影響を及ぼすことがある。本研究により分泌因子neudesinが赤血球の代謝を制御することが明らかにしたことから、neudesinシグナルを制御することにより、赤血球の代謝促進や、貧血あるいは造血障害などの赤血球関連疾患において新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。