Neural circuits of L-DOPAnergic neurotransmission and their mechanisms of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MASUKAWA Daiki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10711898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 實木 亨  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10546675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsL-DOPA / 延髄弧束核 / 線条体 / 中枢性血圧制御 / GPR143 / 黒質-線条体 / vGlut2 / Tyrosine hydroxylase / ドーパ / 大動脈神経 / 延髄孤束核 / ドパミン / グルタミン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、L-DOPA(ドーパ)神経伝達物質仮説を提唱し、その検証を行ってきた。しかしながら、ドーパ神経伝達に関わる神経回路およびその生理学的役割は未だ明らかとなっていない。本研究においては、下位脳幹部および腹側被蓋野-側坐核神経系に焦点を当て、ドーパ含有神経回路の選択的刺激と応答を捉える実験系を確立し、ドーパが伝達物質として作動する神経回路を同定・解析するとともに、心血管・行動制御を指標にドーパがグルタミン酸作動性神経系ならびにドパミン (DA) 作動性神経系とどのような機能的相関性を示すかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the hypothesis that L-DOPA, the precursor of dopamine (DA), is a neurotransmitter. In this study, we aimed to identify the neural circuits in which L-DOPA acts as a neurotransmitter and elucidate its physiological roles. Using microdialysis experiment, we found that L-DOPA and dopamine released from the dorsal striatum. The effects of dopamine D2 receptor agonists were attenuated by inhibiting the release of L-DOPA. Our findings suggests that endogenous L-DOPA modulates dopamine D2 receptor function in the dorsal striatum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドーパは現在でも、最も使用されるパーキンソン病治療薬であるが、その作用は、ドパミンへの変換を介していると考えられてきた。本研究において、ドーパが、GPR143 を介してドパミン D2 受容体の機能を制御することを明らかにした。このことは、ドーパ自体が薬理作用を持つことを示す。本研究の成果は、パーキンソン病治療法の見直しや、統合失調症などのドパミン D2 受容体を治療標的とする疾患に対する治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。