Project/Area Number |
20K07079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川畑 篤史 近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20177728)
坪田 真帆 近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90510123)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 硫化水素合成酵素 / シスタチオニン-β-シンターゼ(CBS) / 多発性骨髄腫 / 芳香族L-アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素阻害薬 / カルビドパ / がん増殖抑制 / CBS阻害薬 / cystathionine-β-synthase / 化学療法誘起末梢神経障害 / 抗がん剤抵抗性獲得 / D-カルビドパ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体内で数種の合成酵素により産生される硫化水素(H2S)が、抗がん剤による化学療法誘起末梢神経障害(CIPN)の発症および抗がん剤抵抗性がん増殖の両方に関与するかを検討することで、H2S合成酵素の阻害が抗がん剤治療の効果を高めるとともに、CIPNの発症を阻止あるいは軽減できる可能性を明らかする。また、H2S合成酵素に対する新規阻害活性化合物の探索を行い、新しいがん治療戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study has revealed that inhibition of cystathionine-β-synthase (CBS), an H2S-forming enzyme in a mammalian body, markedly suppresses cell proliferation of multiple myeloma, a cancer that forms in a type of white blood cell called a plasma cell. In addition, we have found that carbidopa, a medicine for Parkinson disease, possesses inhibitory activity of CBS, and induces cell death of multiple myeloma. The data suggest that additional medication of carbidopa or other CBS inhibitors to anticancer drugs for multiple myeloma enhances the efficacy of anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発性骨髄腫の治療には抗がん剤のボルテゾミブ(BTZ)が用いられるが、BTZに対する抵抗性獲得細胞の出現により治療が困難となり予後不良となる。本研究において、BTZ抵抗性を獲得した多発性骨髄腫に対してもCBS阻害薬は抗がん作用を示すことが明らかとなり、CBS阻害薬が新しい多発性骨髄腫の治療戦略のシーズとなる可能性を提案できた。また、パーキンソン病治療薬であるcarbidopaは、D体ではパーキンソン病治療効果を持たないが、CBS阻害活性はL体、D体いずれにも認められることから、D-carbidopaが選択性の高いCBS阻害薬の開発シーズになりうる可能性が示唆された。