Elucidation of the molecular basis of intractable itch associated with psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saika Fumihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (10644099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 伸介  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60403193)
木口 倫一  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90433341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾癬 / かゆみ / 脊髄 / ガストリン放出ペプチド / DREADD / ミクログリア / 痒み / イミキモド / ガストリン放出ペプチド(GRP) / Gi-DREADD / CNO / ガストリン放出ペプチド受容体 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、乾癬の病的な痒みに着目し、その脊髄内発現機構の解明を目指す。
まず、乾癬慢性掻痒モデルマウスにおける脊髄内ガストリン放出ペプチド-受容体システムの役割を評価する。
次に、そのマウスにおける脊髄グリア細胞の活性化やガストリン放出ペプチド-受容体システムを調節する炎症性メディエーターの役割について種々の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて明らかにするとともに、新規痒み調節因子の同定を含めた慢性掻痒の新規治療戦略を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated imiquimod-induced psoriasis model mice and focused on the role of the gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP)-GRP receptor (GRPR) system in the spinal itch transmission mechanism in chronic itch. Controlling the GRP-GRPR system by chemical genetic techniques (DREADD) and targeted toxins suppressed itch in the psoriasis model mice. Thus, the GRP-GRPR system also plays an important role in chronic itch caused by psoriasis, suggesting that it may be promising therapeutic strategy for the treatment of chronic itch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性掻痒症では、患者のQOLは著しく損なわれ、就業、学業面などに大きな影響を与える。持続する痒みはさらに不眠や抑うつなどの心理的ストレスを惹起し、高血圧などの生活習慣病のリスクを上昇させるなどのことから、早期の対処が必須である。しかし、従来の治療薬が奏効しないため、現在、新しい着眼点に基づく新規抗掻痒薬の開発が求められている。本研究では、乾癬モデルマウスの慢性的な痒みの病態分子基盤における脊髄GRP-GRPRシステムの役割を明らかにした。この結果は、慢性掻痒症に対する新たな治療法の可能性を示唆するものであり、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。