Pharmacologial methods to inhibit pulmonary vein automaticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hikaru  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40236617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmyocardium / diastolic depolarization / atrial fibrillation / late sodium current / sodium calcium exchanger / ectopic pacemaker / intracellular calcium / 肺静脈心筋 / 活動電位 / 緩徐脱分局 / ナトリウムカルシウム交換機構 / ナトリウムチャネル / 微小電極 / カルシウムイメージング / 自動能 / イオンチャネル / トランスポーター / 細胞内カルシウム / 抗不整脈薬 / 心房細動 / 第一群抗不整脈薬
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動は患者が日本で130万人にも達し、脳梗塞を誘発してQOLを損なうことから治療の必要性が高い不整脈である。近年、心房細動の原因の大半が肺静脈内に局在する心筋組織の異所性自動能(心臓本来のペースメーカーとして自動能を有する洞房結節とは異なる部位で生じてしまう好ましくない電気的自発活動)であることが判明した。本研究では、肺静脈心筋の電気的自発活動を選択的に抑制する薬理学的機序を解明し、心房細動の治療薬選択に関する提言や新たな作用機序を有する抗不整脈薬の開発戦略につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial fibrillation, which often leads to cerebral infarction, is a disease with a high need for treatment. At present, however, therapeutic agents with sufficient efficacy and safety is lacking. The goal of this study is to form a basis for the pharmacological treatment of atrial fibrillation. Using isolated pulmonary vein myocardium, the major site of the trigger for atrial fibrillation, we found two novel mechanisms for diastolic depolarization, the persistent Na current flowing through voltage dependent Na channels, and the Na-Ca exchanger current activated by intracellular Ca oscillation. Further studies for a novel drug usage and therapeutic agents are now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は心房が細かく震える不整脈の一種であり、心房内で出来た血栓が脳梗塞を誘発するため治療必要性が極めて高い。現状では治療の中心は血栓予防薬および外科的手法による心房の興奮予防であり、細動自体を治療する薬理学的手段は確立されていない。心房細動の根本原因は心房から続く肺静脈心筋の電気的自発活動であり、これを抑制する仕組みの解明と、薬物治療や創薬につなげることの意味は大きい。