Signal pathways of calcium-sensing receptor in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Aya  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40633219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / リモデリング / 肺動脈 / 平滑筋 / 受容体 / カルシウム / Rhoキナーゼ / 増殖 / カルシウム感受性受容体 / 血小板由来増殖因子 / マクロファージ / コロソリン酸 / 細胞増殖 / カルシウムシグナル / KD025 / 血小板由来成長因子 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は、肺血管の障害によって、持続的に肺動脈圧が上昇する致死性の難病である。我々は、カルシウム感受性受容体と血小板由来増殖因子受容体の発現機能亢進が肺高血圧症の病態形成に関与すること、また、それらの拮抗薬が肺高血圧症モデル動物の病態を改善することを明らかにしてきた。本申請課題では、それらの下流シグナル経路を明らかにし、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態機構の解明や新規治療薬の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension is a rare and lethal disease of the pulmonary artery. It is characterized by vascular remodeling of the distal pulmonary artery. We previously reported that platelet-derived growth factor induced the upregulation of calcium-sensing receptor expression in pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells, which is involved in the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension. In the present study, we focused on Rho kinase 2. The expression of Rho kinase 2 was upregulated in pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells from patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension. In addition, KD025, an inhibitor of Rho kinase 2, ameliorated the pathology of monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertensive rats. Therefore, Rho kinase 2 may be a novel therapeutic target for the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は、持続的に肺動脈圧が上昇する進行性かつ難治性の循環器疾患である。近年、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の予後は改善しつつあるが、早期には特徴的な症状がないため、右心不全を起こして初めて診断される症例も多い。既存の治療薬は、肺血管を拡張させて、肺動脈圧を降下させる薬剤である。しかし、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態が悪化するにつれて生じる肺血管壁の細胞増殖(肺血管リモデリング)を抑制する薬剤は実用化されていない。本研究課題で明らかになった肺動脈性肺高血圧症患者の肺動脈平滑筋で亢進したRhoキナーゼ2シグナルが、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の病態機構の解明や新規治療薬の標的分子につながることが期待される。