Roles of Piezo1 channels expressed on smooth muscle for regulation of colonic motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Yasuyuki  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60582418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPiezo1チャネル / 機械刺激感受性イオンチャネル / 大腸運動 / 平滑筋細胞 / Ca2+ / 機械刺激受容チャネル / 結腸運動
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管平滑筋には,機械刺激により開口する陽イオンチャネルの存在が古くから知られている。この陽イオンチャネルは腸内容物による筋の伸展を感知し,平滑筋の収縮を変化させると考えられてきた。しかし,同チャネルの分子実体は特定されておらず,腸管運動調節における生理的役割については不明である。本研究では,機械刺激受容チャネルとして新しく同定されたPiezo1チャネルの大腸運動調節における役割について,Piezo1チャネルを欠損させたマウスを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contractility of smooth muscle changes in response to mechanical stretching caused by luminal contents in the gastrointestinal tract, mediated by mechanosensitive ion channels. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the roles of Piezo1 channels, which have been identified as a new class of mechanosensitive nonselective cationic channels, in regulation of colonic motility. Our results suggest that Piezo1 channels expressed on smooth muscle cells contribute to the excitatory regulation of colonic smooth muscle contractions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸平滑筋の収縮調節におけるPiezo1チャネルの役割を明らかにした本研究の成果は,未解明な点が多く残されている腸管運動制御メカニズムの全容を解明するうえで,重要な情報となる。Piezo1チャネルの機能不全は,過敏性腸症候群などの消化管運動障害につながることが予想される。それ故,本研究の成果は,消化管運動障害におけるPiezo1チャネルの関与やPiezo1チャネルをターゲットとした治療薬の開発に向けた将来的な研究の実施に向けても,基盤的な情報になると考えられる。