Project/Area Number |
20K07099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Masafumi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 特任准教授 (40457289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉山 政則 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 共同研究講座教授 (30106801)
杉本 幸子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (60549012)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞外多糖体 / 抗アレルギー / 抗炎症 / 肝機能改善 / 腸内細菌叢 / プロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 多糖類 / 自己免疫疾患 / 微生物薬品学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、イチジクの葉から分離した乳酸菌Lactobacillus paracasei IJH-SONE68の産生する細胞外多糖体 (EPS) に、モデルマウスのアレルギー症状を有意に予防改善する作用のあることを見出した。さらに、予備実験において、本EPSには高肥満モデルマウスの肥満症状をも予防改善する作用を有することを見出した。 本研究では、IJH-SONE68株が産生するEPSのいかなる化学構造が抗肥満と抗アレルギー効果に寄与しているのかを解明すべく、EPSの化学構造の人工変異体の作製と生合成遺伝子の解析を通じ、EPS構造と生物活性との相関性を明らかにするとともに、作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we aimed to analyze the health-promoting effects of exopolysaccharide (EPS), which is produced by Lactobacillus IJH-SONE68 and has been reported to have anti-allergic and obesity effects, through the construction and characterization of its mutants generated by MNNG treatment. Through animal disease model experiment, the result showed that one of the mutants, named M411 mutant, possessed sperior activities on anti-allergic disorder and improvement in hepatic parameters. Further, sequencing analysis on the EPS byisynthetic gene clusters, which are located on two different sites of the chromosomal DNA, was performed. The result revealed that the single-point mutation (58C>T, L20F) was occurred in the Pce1C that is predicted to be a membrane protein participated in the polymerization step of a series of saccharide units in EPS biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本株の産生するEPSには、並行して実施していた臨床研究によっても同様の改善効果が認められ、また糞便細菌叢の解析結果から、指定難病である各種胆管炎の症状と相関性を示すAnaerostipes属細菌およびVeillonella disparの存在比率を、本EPSの摂取が改善する事も明らかとなった。加えて、本EPSは潰瘍性大腸炎モデルマウスの症状を予防・改善することも確認できた。 本研究成果から、ヒトと共生関係にある腸内細菌叢を創薬ターゲットとして捉える意義について改めて示すことができたと共に、未だ難治性の疾患であるいくつかの指定難病に対する新たな治療法開発の可能性を提唱することができたと考える。