Validation of a functional evaluation method for herbal medicines using transgenic nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO SACHIKO  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (60549012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野 喜  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (70650597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線虫 / Caenorhabditis elegans / 抗老化 / 抗酸化作用 / TJ356 / CL4176 / アンチエイジング / 核移行 / アルツハイマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生薬・漢方薬を含む天然物の抽出エキスや単離された生物活性物質が示すin vitro試験の結果と、それらの「臨床的有効性」との間に存在する大きな隔たりを解消する試みの一つとして、線虫モデルを評価系に用いた生薬エキスの活性評価、化合物探索、作用機序解析を行う。まずトランスジェニック線虫を利用した機能性評価を通して、これまで経験的にその使用目的が決まっていた生薬の新たな機能性を見出すとともに、その有効性の科学的エビデンスを構築する。また、生物活性物質を単離し、動物実験における効果を確認することにより、本研究で用いる機能性評価法が化合物の臨床的有効性の評価法として適しているかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to properly demonstrate the effectiveness and potential of herbal and Kampo medicines, and to guide their effective use, it is crucial to establish solid evidence of their active components and clinical efficacy. As a multicellular organism with multiple organs, C. elegans may be suitable for evaluating the pharmacological effects of extracts like herbal and Kampo medicines, which involve complex interactions of multiple compounds. Therefore, in this study, we used genetically modified C. elegans strains, TJ356 and CL4176, to perform functional evaluations of herbal extracts and to isolate and structurally analyze the active compounds. As a result, we isolated and identified three active compounds from two herbal medicines that showed activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TJ356を用いた活性試験で得られた化合物(juncusol、juncuenin B)はいずれもイグサ科から単離されているdihydrophenanthrene骨格を有する化合物で、これまでにHeLa細胞やA2780細胞に対する抗腫瘍活性が報告されている。本研究において線虫のDAF-16の核移行を促進する作用が見いだされたが、そのような報告はこれまでになく、これら化合物の持つ新たな生物活性が明らかとした。CL4176を用いた活性評価を指標に十薬からSesamineを単離した。十薬の薬効としてアルツハイマー病予防などは知られていないが、今回の実験結果からそのような作用がある可能性が示唆された。