Production of catalytic antibody for Pictet-Spengler reaction and its application to medicinal plant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Seiichi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (50610177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストリクトシジン / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / 触媒抗体 / Pictet-Spengler反応 / テルペンインドールアルカロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
テルペンインドールアルカロイド(TIAs)は天然由来のアルカロイドで多くの医薬品のリード化合物となっており、その中間体であるストリクトシジン(SS)を経由して植物内で生合成される。本研究は、SSを効率よく合成する抗体(触媒抗体)の作製を目指す。効率の良いSSの合成方法の確立は、抗悪性腫瘍薬の低価格化をもたらし、医療に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strictosidine (SS) is a common precursor to all terpenoid indole alkaloids (TIAs). In this study, we aimed to produce catalytic antibodies that catalyze the reaction between secologanin and tryptamine to form SS, and to establish an efficient screening method for an antibody with catalytic activity. An anti-SS monoclonal antibody (SS-mAb) is essential for the establishment of this system.
Therefore, we first cloned SS synthase (SSS) to prepare SS antigen used to produce SS-mAb. However, due to the low stability of SS, we were unable to produce SS-mAb. Also, in the production of catalytic antibodies, a phenomenon was observed in which the stability of the transition state analog of the immunogen seemed to be a problem, and target catalytic antibodies could not be obtained as well. Catalytic antibodies for SS can be used as a tool for efficient production of TIAs, which are produced in low amounts in plants. Therefore, we will continue to work toward the completion of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、天然由来化合物をリード化合物とする抗悪性腫瘍薬の価格が高騰する現状にある。SSの生合成を触媒する抗体の薬用植物育種における応用は、下流の希少TIAsの生合成効率を高める可能性がある。そのため、本研究の遂行は微量天然由来化合物であるが故に価格が高騰する抗悪性腫瘍薬の薬価の低下をもたらすことが期待される。
当該研究では、未だSS-mAbや触媒抗体の作製には成功していないもののSS-mAbが得られる可能性が示唆された。SS-mAbも触媒抗体と共にTIAsの生合成を促進させる可能性を秘めており、希少な天然物由来化合物の効率的な量産へ繋がる可能性もあることから、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。