The constituents mapping for natural medicines with NMR metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryuichiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNMRメタボロミクス / キハダ / ビワヨウ / ショウガ / 含有成分 / 差異 / マッピング / 成分 / 生薬
Outline of Research at the Start
漢方薬に認知症など治療法が見つかっていない疾患に対する有効性が認められ、その需要が高まっているが、漢方薬を構成する生薬の供給には、中国の輸出規制などの不安がある。そこで生薬の国内栽培が検討されているが、これまでわが国では生薬の栽培をほとんど実施してこなかったため、生薬の原料植物に関する知見が意外にも乏しい。原料植物のうち、生薬として使用する部位と使用しない部位とで含有成分がどれほど異なるのか、使用する部位では成分がどのように分布しているのかを分析する手段がないため、その理解は進んでいない。そこで本研究ではNMRメタボロミクスを応用し、キハダなどを用いて本手法(成分マッピング法)の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established a new method to detect the differences in ingredients between parts that are used as natural medicines and those that are not. Although HPLC analysis, which is used to confirm the ingredients of natural medicines, could not detect these differences, NMR metabolomics could. NMR metabolomics is a useful tool for evaluating the quality of natural crude drugs. These results indicated that this method can confirm to the possibility of using parts of the plant that have not been used as crude drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生薬は日本薬局方で、生薬として使用できる部位(葉や根など)が規定されており、それ以外の部位は使用することができない。しかし、生薬として使用する部位と、しない部位でどれ程成分が異なっているのかが明らかとなっていないケースも多い。ただ、通常の分析方法では、その違いを確認することが困難な場合もあるため、本研究では生薬として使用する部位としない部位とで、成分がどれほど異なっているかを明らかにする手法を確立したものである。本手法を用いることによって、含有成分の違いを明らかにできたり、場合によってはこれまで生薬として使用しなかった部位を生薬として使用することも検討できると考える。