Project/Area Number |
20K07113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Naonobu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (40455598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏田 良樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (30169429)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 天然資源 / カバノアナタケ / 発毛・育毛剤 / ヒト頭髪毛乳頭細胞 / トリテルペン / ステロール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薄毛は老若男女を問わず多くの人の一般的な関心事であり、現在日本では、高齢化の進展や社会的ストレスの増大を背景として薄毛人口が増加している。 本研究では、新しい発毛・育毛剤の開発を目指し、ヒト毛乳頭細胞の増殖促進作用を示すカバノアナタケ菌核を素材として、その含有成分であるトリテルペンとステロールの構造活性相関を評価し、発毛・育毛活性発現に最適な化学構造について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inonotus obliquus is a fungus belonging to the Hymenochaetaceae family. We have previously found a proproliferative activity of five lanostane-type triterpenes isolated from the sclerotium of I. obliquus. In this study, further detailed phytochemical investigation on constituents of the sclerotium of I. obliquus, aiming at development of new hair care product for the treatment of hair loss. Repeated chromatographic separation of the extract prepared from the sclerotium of I. obliquus gave 12 triterpenes and sterols, whose structures were assigned by spectroscopic analysis. In addition, the absolute configuration of 4-hydroxyergosta-4,6,8(14),22-tetraen-3-one was elucidated by comparison of the experimental and TDDFT calculated ECD spectra as well as detailed analysis of NMR spectra. Two compounds were identified as triterpenes with a unique C31 carbon skeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薄毛は老若男女を問わず多くの人の一般的な関心事であり、その改善はQOLを向上させるため、新しい発毛・育毛剤の開発には多くの国民の関心が寄せられるとともに、大きな経済効果が期待される。本研究では、新しい発毛・育毛剤の開発を目指して天然素材カバノアナタケの菌核に着目し、その成分探索を行なったものである。カバノアナタケ菌核エキスの活性評価から、カバノアナタケの含有成分は、男性型脱毛症のみならず、女性の薄毛も含む種々の脱毛症に効果がある可能性が示唆されている。今後、本研究で得たトリテルペンやステロールの生物活性について詳細な解析を行うとともに、さらなる成分探索を実施する予定である。