Comprehensive analysis of Kampo medicines for female hormone-dependent diseases using the autaptic neuron model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kaori  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60380557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢方薬 / オータプス培養 / THDOC / プロゲステロン / うつ / 神経障害 / 当帰 / 芍薬 / 蒼朮 / 茯苓 / 神経ステロイド / ステロイドホルモン / 女性ホルモン / 月経前症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
女性ホルモン変動関連疾患に処方されている漢方薬やその有効成分の神経機能における機序解明を目的として、網羅的かつスピーディーに解析できる女性ホルモン変動神経モデルシステムを構築し、当帰芍薬散、加味逍遙散、桂枝茯苓丸をはじめとする婦人科処方の漢方薬および構成生薬の神経形態・機能変化に対する影響を検証し、これら女性疾患処方漢方薬の精神神経作用の機序解明に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prominent fluctuations in female hormones cause neuromorphological changes due to altered receptor expression and reduced synapse number, which are involved in the development of pre-menstrual syndrome, menopause and other disorders. To analyse these detailed neuronal morphological and functional changes, we aimed to create a single-neuron co-culture model cell system treated with THDOC, which is synthesised in the brain from progesterone, but found it difficult to construct a model under current conditions. Analysis of the expression of factors related to neuronal morphology, such as neurosteroid synthase, NGF and BDNF, by herbal medicines showed that Touki and others induced the expression of NGF. Further investigation of model cell systems reflecting changes in the expression of these factors is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性ホルモン変動関連疾患に処方されている漢方薬やその有効成分の神経機能における機序解明を目的として、網羅的かつスピーディーに解析できる女性ホルモン変動神経モデルシステムの構築を目指して本研究を実施したが、モデルの構築には至らなかった。今後も継続して取り組む必要がある。また、当帰芍薬散、加味逍遙散、桂枝茯苓丸をはじめとする婦人科処方の漢方薬に多く含まれる当帰などに神経栄養因子NGFの誘導作用が認められたことから、これらの生薬が女性疾患症状の改善効果の中心を担う可能性が示唆された。継続して女性疾患処方漢方薬の精神神経作用の機序を解明することで、漢方薬の臨床応用を拡大することに寄与できるだろう。