Development of antimicrobial drug use trend survey system for antimicrobial drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Goto  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (10434614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 仁  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (60600880)
渡邉 享平  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (40764626)
矢野 良一  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90570747)
五十嵐 敏明  東北大学, 大学病院, 副薬剤部長 (20600878)
東 高士  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 薬剤師 (40623773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗菌薬適正使用 / AMR対策 / 使用動向調査システム / スタンドアローンシステム / 可視化 / 診療報酬用データ / 薬剤耐性対策 / 抗菌薬 / 使用動向調査シ ス テ ム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全国の急性期医療機関においてデータ利活用による抗菌薬の使用動向状況を把握するシステムと個別病院の抗菌薬使用動向の可視化システムを構築し、その情報をもとに抗菌薬の合理的使用に向けた医薬品適正使用の実現を目指すことを目的とする。
1年目には、予備調査ならびにDPCデータを利活用した抗菌薬使用状況システムと個別病院の抗菌薬使用動向の可視化システムを開発する。2年目には、協力病院を含めて開発したシステムの評価、改良点・本システムの留意点や限界を明らかにする。最終年度の3年目では、一般公開と利用説明会の開催および抗菌薬の価値や効果に関する体系的評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AMR Clinical Reference Center has developed and published a system to track antimicrobial use on a common infrastructure for infection control.This system is a web-based input system.Some facilities are resistant to its use.Therefore, we have developed an antimicrobial use calculation system that utilizes inpatient and outpatient reimbursement data for the purpose of understanding antimicrobial use in our own facilities.The development concept was to operate the system in a stand-alone state and use general-purpose software that has been installed in many facilities.To facilitate use in daily operations, each drug lineage can be visualized by department.We confirmed that the same quality of results as those obtained from the AMR Clinical Reference Center web system were obtained.In addition, we confirmed that the processing speed is sufficient to withstand use in a medical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな「薬剤耐性対策アクションプラン」が令和5年4月に公表され、ヒトに関する成果指標とし具体的な抗菌薬使用量の削減目標が示されている。アクションプランの達成には各医療施設においても自施設内での抗菌薬使用量把握が必要となる。この把握は入院患者の注射剤ばかりでなく、外来抗菌薬適正使用の取り組みが重要なターゲットとなる。そこで、自施設内の抗菌薬使用状況把握を目的とした入院・外来診療報酬用データを利活用し、施設外への個人情報提出なくスタンドアローン状態での稼働とし、汎用ソフトウェアを用いで薬剤系統ごとに診療科別に可視化できることは自施設での対策を立てやすくなり、社会的に意義あるシステム構築である。