Development of innovative drug dosage regimens compatible with diverse treatment responsiveness in depression and schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saruwatari Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (30543409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郡 規雄  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20333734)
城野 博史  熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (40515483)
鬼木 健太郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (00613407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精密医療 / 精神神経薬理学 / ファーマコメトリクス / 薬理ゲノム学 / 機械学習 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新たな治療戦略の開発が求められている、うつ病と統合失調症を対象疾患として、全ての患者でQOL向上と健康寿命の延長を目指した、精密で合理的な臨床薬学研究である。具体的には、多面的な生物統計学・情報科学的手法を駆使して、当該患者の治療効果・副作用発現に関連する、あらゆる内的・外的要因(遺伝子型や生活習慣等、未知の因子含む)を評価し、モデリング&シミュレーションの手法で統合処理する。その結果を基に、上記患者に対して、最も効果的で、かつ、副作用リスクの低い最適な治療を提供するための、独自の個別化医療支援システムを構築・提起し、その臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to predict treatment responsiveness based on patient information and other factors using the frequently used antidepressant paroxetine as the target drug. The results of the analysis using blood paroxetine concentration and MADRS as indices of treatment responsiveness showed that pharmacokinetic parameters in the first week after the start of treatment could effectively predict the amount of change in MADRS up to the 8th week thereafter. On the other hand, a search for factors associated with antipsychotic-induced metabolic abnormalities related to increased mortality in patients with schizophrenia revealed a higher frequency of overweight in female patients taking three or more antipsychotic medications and a higher frequency of overweight in both men and women taking high doses of risperidone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は人口の3%以上が、統合失調症は約1%が罹患する極めて頻度の高い精神疾患である。その治療の中心は薬物療法であるが、寛解・再発を繰り返し、約30%の患者で治療抵抗性を示す。加えて、抗精神病薬の長期投与では、肥満や糖尿病等の生活習慣病関連病態をきたし、服薬アドヒアランスの低下の他、生活の質(QOL)の低下や心血管イベントの増加(死亡率の増加)にも関係することが臨床で問題となっている。本研究の結果から、臨床薬学的検討により、うつ病や統合失調症の個別化投与設計が実現できる可能性を示すことが出来た。