Development of a xerogel preparation for cancerous skin ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Takehisa  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (00302571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 弥生  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (50711660)
田口 光正  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 次長 (60343943)
廣木 章博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (10370462)
佐藤 光利  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60231346)
飯嶋 哲也  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70324209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん性皮膚潰瘍 / 粘膜炎 / ハイドロゲル / キセロゲル / 電子線照射 / 凍結融解 / 創傷治療 / キシログルカン / カテキン / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 膨潤度 / 薬物放出 / 電子線
Outline of Research at the Start
“がん性皮膚潰瘍”は腫瘤が壊死・自壊して形成した潰瘍で出血、滲出液、痛み、臭いなどの症状を呈し、患者や介護者のQOLの低下を招いている。
“浸出液”に対しては単純ポリウレタンやシリコンフォームなどが開発されているが、加圧による浸出液が逆流する。
一方、“臭い”についてはメトロニダゾールを含有するゲル剤が開発されているが複雑な形状の患部に適用でない。
本課題では“がん性皮膚潰瘍”に付着し、浸出液を効率よく吸収する機能と“不快な臭い”を軽減する機能を併せ持つ“皮膚貼付型キセロゲル”を電子線照射により調製したハイドロゲルから新規に調製し、製剤学的検討ならびに、医療機関と共同で臨床評価をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Leachate and unpleasant odor from cancerous skin ulcers" reduce the quality of life of patients. In this study, we attempted to prepare hydrogels by electron-beam irradiation and freeze-thaw methods.
(1) Hydrogels were prepared by mixing various concentrations of polyvinyl alcohol and zinc chloride solutions and irradiating them with electron beams. The gel fraction, degree of swelling, tensile strength, and drug release test of the obtained samples were evaluated, and the possibility of application to medical materials was confirmed. (2) For the purpose of solubilization of curcumin (CUR) with wound healing effect, CUR was mixed with surfactants and pulverized, and nanoparticles were prepared. (3) Hydrogels effective for oral mucositis could be prepared from catemins and xyloglucan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な形状を呈する“がん性皮膚潰瘍”や口腔粘膜炎に付着し、浸出液を効率よく吸収する機能と医薬品を放出する機能を併せ持つ貼付型ハイドロゲルおよびキセロゲルを電子線照射、その他の方法により調製し、実用化に向けた製剤学的検討をおこなう。本研究で用いる電子線照射法は、一般的に行われる有機溶剤に架橋剤を溶解させる化学的架橋法と異なり、製剤中に有機溶媒が存在しない安全な口腔内用製剤を調製することができる点で製剤学的な意義は大きい。また、本研究ではハイドロゲルをそのまま凍結乾燥してキセロゲルとするため、製剤中の水による細菌の繁殖などを防止することができると同時に吸液量の大幅な増加が予想される。