PGE2 production by albumin exposure in renal tubular cells and its involvement in HIF-1-induced renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2022)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Junya  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20301301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルブミン / 腎近位尿細管 / プロスタグランジンE2 / HIF-1 / 腎線維化 / 腎近位尿細管上皮細胞 / プロスタグランジントランスポーター / アラキドン酸 / アラキドン酸カスケード / シクロオキシゲナーゼ阻害剤 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、腎近位尿細管上皮細胞にアルブミンを負荷した際に誘導されるHIF-1活性化とPGE2を生成するアラキドン酸カスケードの関係性を明確にする。腎近位尿細管上皮細胞がアルブミンで曝露されることでHIF-1が活性化されること、PGE2生成が増加することのいずれも、我々の一連の研究によって見い出された結果であるため、それを踏まえた本研究の学術的独自性は非常に高い。また、アルブミン誘発腎障害におけるPGE2やそれを生成するアラキドン酸カスケードの関与が明確になれば、CKD進行抑制の標的分子としてEPレセプターやシクロオキシゲナーゼが候補となる可能性も考えられ、本研究の学術的創造性もきわめて高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed in vitro analysis using human renal proximal tubular cell line HK-2 and in vivo analysis using mice with adriamyicin-induced kidney injury in order to investigate the role of PGE2 in albumin-induced HIF-1 activation in renal proximal tubular cells. In HK-2 cells, albumin exposure induced HIF-1 activation and enhanced PGE2 production in a concentration- and time-dependent manner. In mice intravenously injected adriamycin, urinary levels of not only albumin but also PGE2, PGE metabolite and PGF2a were increased compared to mice intravenously injected its vehicle (control mice). Taken together, it has been suggested that increase in albumin filtered through the glomerulus following kidney disease induces HIF-1 activation via enhanced PGE2 production in renal proximal tubular cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体から漏出したアルブミンによる尿細管障害発症に関する研究は、これまでに様々な解析が進められてきたが不明な点も多く残されている。一方、今後もさらに増加すると予想される慢性腎臓病(CKD)やその進行に伴う腎不全を回避するための手段を講じていくことは喫緊の課題である。本研究は、糸球体からのアルブミン漏出を端緒として腎不全に進行する過程における分子機構の一端を解明しようとするものであり、その知見はCKDの予防法や治療薬の開発に資するものである。CKD患者はその悪化に伴い血液透析や腎移植に転帰することから、本研究成果はCKD患者のQOL向上に加え、医療経済学的にも波及効果を有するものと考えられる。