Study of the relationship between lymph edema, obesity and cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00564981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコレステロール / レプチン / リンパ / ヒアルロン酸 / 吸収 / NPC1L1 / 細胞内取り込み / 脂溶性物質 / 肥満 / リンパ浮腫 / コレステロール値 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、リンパ浮腫と肥満との関係性について、動態学的な観点を元に、培養細胞、あるいは実験動物の血管およびリンパ管を用いて、そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにする。これらの知見により、浮腫の可能な限りの予防法あるいは症状の軽減のための情報を発信することで、患者のQOL(quality of life)向上と、がんの再発防止のための科学的 根拠に基づく予防医療へ貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the dynamics of fat-soluble components such as adipocytes and cholesterol and investigated to clarify the effects of obesity. To date, using human lymphatic endothelial cells, we have confirmed changes in the permeability of albumin and other substances that accompany changes in VE-cadherin following leptin exposure. In human lymphatic endothelial cells, it was confirmed that leptin exposure slightly increased the permeation amount of fluorescent-labeled albumin compared to the control group. In addition, we constructed a transporter expression system using Xenopus laevis oocytes to study cholesterol dynamics in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、本研究では、混合ミセルに組み込んだコレステロールトランスポーターNPC1L1を介したコレステロール取り込みに対する新規in vitro評価系として、oocyte発現系の構築に成功した。Oocyte発現系の利用によりNPC1L1の輸送機構の一端がより詳細に解明されることが期待される。また、HDLECを用いた検討ではcontrol群と比較して、レプチン曝露により、蛍光標識アルブミン透過量が増大する傾向が認められた。今後その詳細なメカニズムが明らかになることで、肥満やリンパ節郭清に伴う浮腫の予防策を講じることが可能となると期待される。