Development of a BBB evaluation system mimicking inflammatory response using ALS patient iPS cell-derived microglia
Project/Area Number |
20K07160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tadahiro Hashita 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (20613384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松永 民秀 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (40209581)
諫田 泰成 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 部長 (70510387)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | iPS細胞由来BBB構成細胞 / ALS患者iPS細胞由来ミクログリア / 血液脳関門 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / iPS細胞由来ミクログリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ALSにおいて、BBBが破綻していることが近年報告されている。BBBの破綻には、炎症反応を活性化するミクログリアが関与していると考えられているが、どのようにBBBを破綻させているのかは分かっていない。これまでに、我々はヒトiPS細胞由来脳毛細血管内皮細胞と脳ペリサイトの分化誘導法の確立に成功し、さらに、iPS細胞由来アストロサイトを加えたBBB評価系の構築に成功している。そこで本研究では、iPS細胞から構築したBBB構成細胞とALS患者iPS細胞由来ミクログリアを共培養した炎症反応模倣in vitro BBB評価系を構築し、ALSにおけるBBB破綻のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish a BBB evaluation system that mimics inflammatory responses using ALS patients iPS cells-derived microglia, we established a differentiation method into microglia from iPS cells. We examined the co-culture of iPS cell-derived microglia and BBB constituent cells. As a result, we established a differentiation method of iPS cell-derived microglia. In addition, we established a co-culture method with brain microvascular endothelial cells (BMECs) and pericytes, and a co-culture method with BMECs and microglia. In particular, in the co-culture with BMECs and microglia, the equivalent mixture of medium for microglia and medium for BMECs resulted in a significant increase in transendothelial electrical resistance compared to the medium for endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の脳内神経変性部位においては、血液脳関門(BBB)が破綻していることが報告されており、神経変性要因の一つとして考えられている。特に、炎症反応を活性化するミクログリアがどのようにBBBの破綻に関与しているのかは分かっていない。本研究成果がさらに発展することによってALS患者iPS細胞由来ミクログリアとBBB構成細胞との共培養システムが構築されることで、ALSの脳内神経変性部位におけるBBB破綻の発症要因が判明し、治療法の開発や改善薬の開発につながることが期待される。