Development of autovaccine for periodontal disease using human salivary exosomes with immune activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuko  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30267330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 唾液 / LPS / マクロファージ / DPP IV / extracellular vesicles / exosome / 免疫活性化 / エンドトキシン / 歯周病 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は糖尿病などの生活習慣病とも関連する疾患であるが、その原因菌感染の予防法は確立されていない。申請者が発見したヒト唾液由来の細胞外小胞exosome (Exo) は、口腔内細菌の成分(エンドトキシン、LPS) および免疫活性化因子分子 (DPP IV、CD26) を含有することが特徴である。本Exoは消化酵素処理によりマクロファージを活性化することから、腸管内に到達して免疫系を活性化し、リンパ組織を介して口腔内の分泌型IgA産生を亢進する可能性がある。そこで本申請では本Exoによる免疫活性化機構を明らかにし、最終的に歯周病自家ワクチン療法へ応用して個別化医療の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosome-like extracellular vesicles (Exo) derived from human saliva is composed of both a membrane vesicle and an outer layer surrounding it. Salivary Exo contain LPS derived from oral bacteria and DPP IV as immunostimulators and activate macrophage (Mφ). In addition, Mφ activation by the dissociated outer layer were enhanced. CAP18, a LPS-binding protein, that is contained in salivary Exo is considered to function suppressively in Mφ activation. The outer layer of the Exo is easily degraded, while the vesicle including DPP IV were relatively stable. Therefore, the Exo adsorbs LPS and suppresses excessive activation of the immune system in the oral cavity. Enhanced immune activation may occur when the outer layer is dissociated from the Exo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたLPS/DPP IV-Exoの構成成分、免疫系における機能、安定性に関する知見より、本Exoは口腔内から消化管内を通じて免疫系を制御するリソースとなることが期待できる。LPS/DPP IV-Exoは唾液中のLPSの10~20%を結合している。口腔内で本ExoはLPSを吸着し、免疫系の過剰な活性化を抑制しているが、消化管では消化に伴う外層の解離による免疫活性化が起こると考えられた。外層と本体の消化に伴う免疫系への作用を分子レベルで解明することで、外来性の病原体に対して免疫系を制御し、効率的な生体防御を行う機能的Exoを構築できる可能性がある。