Development of a diagnostic method for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) by quantification of two hyperoxidised forms of Prx2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2021-2023)
Meiji Pharmaceutical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yo-ichi  湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 准教授 (90510454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPrx2 / 過酸化 / 赤血球 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 (OSAS) / ペルオキシレドキシン 2 (Prx2) / COPD / SAS / 過酸化型 / ペルオキシレドキシン2 / 質量分析 / 過酸化型Prx2 / LC-MS/MS / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患COPDは、タバコ煙を主とする有害物質を長期間吸入することで生じる肺の炎症性疾患である。COPDの発症や病態進展には、酸化ストレスが深く関与しており、肺から酸素を受け取り、全身を循環している赤血球には、酸化ストレス状態が良く反映されることが予想される。本研究では、赤血球に豊富に含まれる酸化還元酵素Prx2に着目し、その過酸化度を測定し、病態との相関性を調べることにより、その診断マーカーとしての臨床的意義を明確にする。更に、日常生活の中で、患者自身が簡易採血して病態を把握できるような、臨床現場のニーズに応えた診断法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peroxiredoxin 2 (Prx2) is a redox enzyme that acts in defence against oxidative stress in erythrocytes. It has been shown that the 51-cysteine of Prx2 is hyperoxidized to a sulphonic acid (-SO3H), but its clinical significance is unknown. Therefore, we investigated whether Prx2 hyperoxidation could be a biomarker for diagnosis in oxidative stress diseases such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and sleep apnoea syndrome (OSAS) (based on the collection of specimens, we proceeded to analyze OSAS). The results showed that Prx2 hyperoxidation was markedly increased in OSAS patients (healthy subjects as controls).
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまであまり機能解析が進んでいなかったPrx2に着目して、その臨床的な有用性を示した点にあると考えられる。今後、Prx2の過酸化型だけを検出するようなイムノアッセイ系を構築して、診断マーカーとしての有用性を示すことができれば、医療現場にも活用されることが期待されることから、その基礎段階となる本研究は、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。