Project/Area Number |
20K07179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Daiki 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90565615)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 制吐療法 / 化学療法誘発性悪心・嘔吐 / CINV / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムバイオマーカー / 性差 / がん化学療法誘発性悪心・嘔吐 / リスク因子 / 人種差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CINVはがん患者にとって苦痛度が高い代表的な有害反応である。近年では制吐療法のガイドラインが整備され、標準的な予防制吐療法が広く普及しているが、約40%の患者は治療開始から5日以内にCINVを経験している。CINV発現には性差及び個人差、人種差の存在が示唆されており、特にアジア人女性ではCINV発現が高いことが経験的に知られている。本研究では、既存データをもとに性別がCINV発現に影響を及ぼす主要因であることを明らかにするとともに、保存検体を用いて、CINV発現に影響を及ぼす遺伝的因子を探索しする。更に、前向き臨床試験の症例を用いた検証を行い包括的なリスク因子解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we integrated data from clinical studies on CINV and added data from patients in a newly initiated prospective clinical trial for case collection to examine gender and individual differences in the occurrence of CINV. The study using existing samples and clinical information and two cohorts of prospective clinical trials showed a clear gender difference with higher CINV expression in female patients. The results also suggest that CYP3A4 and TACR1 gene polymorphisms affect individual differences in CINV. In addition, the effects of menopausal status and sex hormone levels on CINV expression in female patients were examined, and it was shown that menopausal status affects nausea expression and that nausea expression is higher in patients with low FSH levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん治療においてはプレシジョン医療の観点から治療の個別化に関する医療が急速な進展を見せている。支持療法においても個別化医療の実現が期待されている。本研究は支持療法のなかで最もエビデンスが蓄積されている制吐療法に着目した個別化制吐療法の実現を目指した研究である。本研究により、悪心・嘔吐発現には性差が存在し、遺伝的な素因も関与することが示されており、個別化制吐療法の実現に向けた取り組みの一助となることが期待される。