Mechanism of hyperhomocysteinemia in chronic renal failure and its involvement in the development of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80218453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高ホモシステイン血症 / 腎不全 / 血管障害 / メチオニン / ホモシステイン / 代謝フラックス / 安定同位体 / GC-MS / 血管傷害 / 慢性腎不全 / 心血管疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,慢性腎不全に合併する心血管疾患発症・進展への高ホモシステイン血症の関与をメチオニン-ホモシステイン-シスタチオニン代謝系及びそれに関わるメチル基転移反応の変化の視点から明らかにするため,以下のことを行う.
①代謝フラックス法を慢性腎不全ラットに対し施行し,腎機能高度低下で変化するホモシステインの生成,代謝経路を解明する.
②[S-2H3]メチオニン投与後に転移するC2H3基を受容する化合物を捉えるメチローム解析法を開発し,腎機能高度低下に伴う高ホモシステイン血症と関連のあるメチル基転移反応を探索する.
③慢性腎不全に高ホモシステイン血症が合併したときの血管障害機序を分子レベルで解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal failure is a frequent complication of cardiovascular disease. As decreased renal function increased plasma concentration of homocysteine, a rick factor for cardiovascular disease, hyperhomocysteinemia is thought to play in the development and progression of cardiovascular disease in patients with renal failure. To elucidate changes in the methionine-homocysteine metabolic system when hyperhomocysteinemia is associated with renal failure, we performed metabolic flux analysis in a 5/6-nephrectomized rats with hyperhomocysteinemia, which was bred on a homocystine-added diet.The findings indicate that the metabolic turnover of the transsulfuration pathway is enhanced so that homocysteine is irreversibly removed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腎不全と高ホモシステイン血症を合併したモデルを作出し、その体内動態を検討した。両者が合併すると、ホモシステインを非可逆的に除去する方向にメチオニンーホモシステイン代謝系が変化している知見が得られた。末期腎不全患者は心血管疾患を合併することが知られているが、バイオマーカーとしてホモシステインの血漿濃度を定期的に測定してリスク評価し、高ホモシステイン血症を合併しないような対策が重要と考えられた。