Establishment of drug therapy targeting metabolic reprogramming for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Eda Takeyoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 薬剤師 (90772038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棗田 学  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (00515728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 膠芽腫 / AMPK / mTOR / タンパク質合成 / 細胞内飢餓 / タンパク合成 / glioblastoma / microenvironment / HIF-1 / glycolysis / metabolic reprogramming
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫の標準治療として、腫瘍摘出術およびテモゾロミド(TMZ)を用いた放射線化学療法が行われるが、複数の治療抵抗因子を有するため予後不良である。申請者は、膠芽腫細胞株を用いた実験で、既存薬クリンダマイシン(CLD)からmTOR活性阻害作用に基づく細胞増殖抑制作用を見出した。しかし、CLDの詳細な作用機序に関して未解決部分がある。本研究では、mTORシグナルと腫瘍維持間にあるクロストークを解明するため、細胞の飢餓時や低酸素応答時に誘導される代謝リプログラミングに着眼し、過酷環境に応答する因子を抽出を目指す。このような腫瘍増殖における代謝リプログラミングとmTORとの関連について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of tumor control by cell starvation was investigated for the presentation of a new drug therapy for glioblastoma. Approved SGLT2 inhibitor canagliflozin reduced glioblastoma cell survival. SGLT2 was overexpressed on these cells, and canagliflozin-assisted uptake of isotope-labeled glucose showed that canagliflozin suppressed intracellular glucose influx, indicating that nutrient starvation is involved in the inhibition of cell proliferation. In addition, canagliflozin was found to affect mTOR signaling and protein synthesis activity, suggesting that its anti-tumor effects may be due to nutrient starvation signaling via SGLT2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未だ予後の改善されない膠芽腫に対する新規薬物治療の提示を目指して実施した。がんでは増殖維持のため栄養要求が高く、嫌気的解糖という代謝的特徴を有することが知られる。本研究ではがん細胞への特殊な栄養供給を絶つことを主眼におき新規治療について探求した。canagliflojinは悪性脳腫瘍細胞の増殖生存を抑制する。背景として飢餓シグナルの活性化や、増殖シグナルが抑制されることがわかった。この知見による増殖抑制の試みは他の癌種においても有効であると予測できる。また、既存の抗がん剤治療への相乗効果も期待できる。canagliflojinはまた承認済みであるので迅速に臨床応用が可能となる。