Influence of disease background on transdermal bioavailability of percutaneous absorption preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Tsutomu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90409384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇原 弘子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00708696)
崔 吉道  金沢大学, 附属病院, 教授 (40262589)
大貝 和裕  金沢大学, AIホスピタル・マクロシグナルダイナミクス研究開発センター(保), 准教授 (40706983)
藤田 有美  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (50876026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経皮吸収型製剤 / 個体差の要因 / 病態 / フェンタニル / 皮膚バリア / 皮膚常在菌叢 / 経皮バイオアベイラビリティ / 病態背景 / 経皮吸収製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
経皮吸収型製剤は、患者自ら投与が可能、服薬状況の目視可能、安定した血中濃度の維持可能など様々な特徴を有しており今後使用量が増加することが考えられる。一方、実臨床において経皮吸収型製剤の有効性には個体差が大きく治療に難渋する患者が多いがその要因には不明な点が多かった。
そこで本研究では上記個体差の要因として皮膚機能に影響をおよぼす各種病態により経皮吸収型製剤の体内移行性が変動しているのではないか、またそのメカニズムとして①皮膚中の薬物動態に関わる代謝酵素やトランスポータ、②皮膚バリア機能と皮膚組織機能、③表皮常在菌叢が関連しているのではないかと考え、基礎研究と臨床研究の両面から検討することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transdermal fentanyl patch, a treatment for cancer pain has a narrow therapeutic range and large individual differences, the factors of large individual differences are unknown. In this study, we conducted clinical and basic research to clarify the influence of comorbidities as a factor in individual differences. Clinical studies suggested that pain relief was achieved earlier in diabetic patients, and basic research confirmed an increase in the amount of fentanyl released from the transdermal formulation and absorption rate in a type 2 diabetes model. These results indicated that comorbidities would be a factor in individual differences in transdermal fentanyl patches and suggested the need for caution in patients with type 2 diabetes with regard to the development of severe side effects such as coma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェンタニル経皮吸収型製剤は、パッチから一定速度で放出する製剤としての認識のもと利用されているが、本研究成果から病態背景により放出量が異なることを示せたことは、学術的意義があると考えられる。また、フェンタニル製剤によるがん性疼痛の除痛効果は、患者のQOL向上のために早期治療達成が期待される一方で、昏睡などの重篤な副作用も有しており、個体差の要因を明らかにすることは臨床において非常に重要であり、本研究成果は適切な薬物療法のために重要な成果を示すことが出来た。