Multidimensional analysis of factors influencing the pharmacokinetics of the third-generation antiepileptic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Yoshiyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 吉章  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60596245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペランパネル / 抗てんかん薬 / 薬物動態 / 薬物間相互作用 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第3世代抗てんかん薬に着目し、薬物相互作用、薬物代謝・排泄関連タンパク質の遺伝子多型、性差、病態変化等の薬物動態影響候補因子を多面的に解析することで、第3世代抗てんかん薬の精密個別投与設計に寄与することを目的とする。そのため、静岡てんかん・神経医療センターと連携し、薬物動態への影響候補因子の薬物代謝酵素活性マーカー、臓器障害マーカー、炎症性サイトカインおよび性ホルモンの血中濃度(遊離形薬物濃度を含む)を測定し、併せて薬物代謝および排泄に関与するタンパク質の遺伝子多型を評価して、薬物動態に対する各候補因子の影響および寄与度を多面的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the precision dosing design of the third-generation antiseizure medication, perampanel (PER), we multidimensionally investigated the factors affecting PER pharmacokinetics in epilepsy patients. Concomitant use of CYP3A inducers decreased the plasma concentration/dose (C/D) ratio of PER. Concerning polymorphisms, the cytochrome P450 oxidoreductase (POR)*28-carriers showed a lower C/D ratio of PER than the non-carriers. Regarding sex hormones, plasma testosterone concentration and the C/D ratio of PER showed a negative correlation in females. These findings are considered useful for the precise dosing design of PER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペランパネル(PER)のような抗てんかん薬は、薬物血中濃度を一定レベルに保つことで抗けいれん作用を発揮することができる。PERは血漿タンパク結合率が高く、CYP3Aで代謝されるため、病態の変化や併用薬による薬物間相互作用の影響を受けやすい。本研究では、PERの体内動態に影響する候補因子を探索し、CYP3A誘導剤、POR*28遺伝子多型、血漿中テストステロン濃度が抽出された。より症例数を増やして影響因子の同定に繋げる必要はあるものの、PERの体内動態に影響する新たな候補因子として、POR*28遺伝子多型および血漿中テストステロン濃度を見出したことの臨床的意義は大きいと考えている。